CarlGustaffa 4 Posted August 3, 2010 How would you go about doing that exactly? Is there a way to use "getPlayerUID" or something which can check for certain members? There is a way. I believe it's called getPlayerUID :D Search for example use of this command in Domination scripts, there should be plenty. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
b00tsy 28 Posted August 3, 2010 Start your OA beta patch correctly :)It can happen when using Launcher programs but it has nothing to do with Dom or your own missions. -mod=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\Expansion is missing in your mod line. Xeno I am still having all the errors when playing/editing missions and on startup. Instead of creating a whole thread about it, I though I better ask here again. Here below is the line I am using, i can not see anything wrong with it, but the errors stays. Anyone has an idea whats wrong with the line? "C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\arma 2 operation arrowhead\Expansion\beta\arma2oa.exe" -mod=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\ expansion -cpucount=2 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
SpecterM 10 Posted August 3, 2010 TVT dominai!! Xeno I love it. BUT I was thinking more on the lines of this. I just was in the mission where you have to kill the drug lord. In TVT the way you have it, it seams that it means that both teams have to try to kill the drug lord? which could be a daunting task. I was thinking more on the lines, one team would have to defend and the other team would have to attack it. Leaving the main bases the airfield. So both teams would have to mobilize MHQ's quickly to get a good field advantage. -also this would include no enemy AI within the town. would this be too difficult to incorporate? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
pillpopper123 10 Posted August 3, 2010 I am still having all the errors when playing/editing missions and on startup. Instead of creating a whole thread about it, I though I better ask here again.Here below is the line I am using, i can not see anything wrong with it, but the errors stays. Anyone has an idea whats wrong with the line? "C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\arma 2 operation arrowhead\Expansion\beta\arma2oa.exe" -mod=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\ expansion -cpucount=2 Have you tried the Arma 2 OA Launcher ? Makes things a lot easier...adding mods, startup scripts etc... http://arma2.paro-technology.com/ Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
VirusLIVED 10 Posted August 3, 2010 I use a verification script, u just need to change the letters from this line: (_letter2==??)&&(_letter3==??)&&(_letter4==??)&&(_letter5==??) according to the ACII table (starts with letter 0 as the first letter of your name). It will kick people out of vehicles if they are not from your clan. hope this helps. Thanks for all of your help and code, I will try to apply all of this tomorrow and see if I can get it working! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
b00tsy 28 Posted August 3, 2010 Have you tried the Arma 2 OA Launcher ?Makes things a lot easier...adding mods, startup scripts etc... http://arma2.paro-technology.com/ No I have not, just using the normal exe icon that came with the beta patch. Thanks for the link, I will download it. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
brigada_spanish 11 Posted August 3, 2010 How I can change the flag parachute jump, in the area captured by a private flag, PAA extension? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
pillpopper123 10 Posted August 3, 2010 I use a verification script, u just need to change the letters from this line: (_letter2==??)&&(_letter3==??)&&(_letter4==??)&&(_letter5==??) according to the ACII table (starts with letter 0 as the first letter of your name). It will kick people out of vehicles if they are not from your clan. VERIFICATION SCRIPT: /* Type 0 - no gunner verification Type 1 - gunner verification Made by bonecollector edited by RT. Green Label for Green Label Comment it kick out people out of a vehicle when they are no from GL Usage : _vc=[this,0] execVM "verification.sqf"; */ _vec = _this select 0; _type = _this select 1; private [ "_vec","_was_engineon", "_name", "_narray","_letter0","_letter1","_letter2","_letter3","_letter4","_letter5","_cnt"]; //if (!isServer) then { while {true} do { //check driver if (player == driver _vec || (player == gunner _vec && _type==1) || player == commander _vec) then { _name=name player; _narray= toArray(_name); _letter0=(_narray select 0); _letter1=(_narray select 1); _letter2=(_narray select 2); _letter3=(_narray select 3); _letter4=(_narray select 4); _letter5=(_narray select 5); _cnt=count _narray; if (_cnt<7) then { player action ["Eject",_vec]; player commandChat "This vehicule is restricted to Green Label members only" ; _vec engineOn false; } else { if (((_letter2==??)&&(_letter3==??)&&(_letter4==??)&&(_letter5==??))) then { } else { player action ["Eject",_vec]; player commandChat "This vehicle is restricted to Green Label members only" ; _vec engineOn false; }; }; }; sleep 3; }; //}; hope this helps. Hi again Im in the =WBG= group How would I put that into this script of yours ? Sorry for being a dumba*s Thanks Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
SpecterM 10 Posted August 3, 2010 (edited) you can edit wich vehicles can be lifted in the client.ini file.look for d_helilift1_types the copy this to the right line: case (__OAVer): { ["M1133_MEV_EP1","HMMWV_DES_EP1","HMMWV_M1035_DES_EP1","MTVR_DES_EP1","HMMWV_Ambulance_DES_EP1","MtvrReammo_DES_EP1","MtvrRefuel_DES_EP1","MtvrRepair_DES_EP1","LandRover_CZ_EP1","HMMWV_Ambulance_CZ_DES_EP1","MtvrSalvage_DES_EP1","M119_US_EP1","M2A2_EP1","M2A3_EP1","M6_EP1","MLRS_DES_EP1","HMMWV_Avenger_DES_EP1","HMMWV_M1035_DES_EP1","HMMWV_M1151_M2_CZ_DES_EP1","HMMWV_M998A2_SOV_DES_EP1","HMMWV_M998_crows_M2_DES_EP1","HMMWV_M998_crows_MK19_DES_EP1","HMMWV_MK19_DES_EP1","HMMWV_TOW_DES_EP1","HMMWV_Terminal_EP1","M1126_ICV_M2_EP1","M1130_CV_EP1","M1129_MC_EP1","M1128_MGS_EP1","M1126_ICV_mk19_EP1","M1133_MEV_EP1","M1135_ATGMV_EP1","SUV_UN_EP1"] (that's about every humv or stryker/apc in it.) maybe not all realistic, but i second that the tusk or normal tank is too heavy for lifting. and opens up possibilities for all players in the server. i had some awesome battles just on my own with 16 ai and some vehicles at night. I cant get this working in the TVT version. Just tried it again using a fresh i_client from 2.27.. changed it to this. d_helilift1_types = #ifdef __OWN_SIDE_EAST__ switch (true) do { case (__OAVer): { ["LandRover_MG_TK_EP1","LandRover_MG_TK_INS_EP1","LandRover_SPG9_TK_EP1","LandRover_SPG9_TK_INS_EP1","UAZ_Unarmed_TK_EP1","UAZ_MG_TK_EP1","UAZ_AGS30_TK_EP1","ZSU_TK_EP1","T72_TK_EP1","M1133_MEV_EP1","HMMWV_DES_EP1","HMMWV_M1035_DES_EP1","MTVR_DES_EP1","HMMWV_Ambulance_DES_EP1","MtvrReammo_DES_EP1","MtvrRefuel_DES_EP1","MtvrRepair_DES_EP1","LandRover_CZ_EP1","HMMWV_Ambulance_CZ_DES_EP1","MtvrSalvage_DES_EP1","M119_US_EP1","M2A2_EP1","M2A3_EP1","M6_EP1","MLRS_DES_EP1","HMMWV_Avenger_DES_EP1","HMMWV_M1035_DES_EP1","HMMWV_M1151_M2_CZ_DES_EP1","HMMWV_M998A2_SOV_DES_EP1","HMMWV_M998_crows_M2_DES_EP1","HMMWV_M998_crows_MK19_DES_EP1","HMMWV_MK19_DES_EP1","HMMWV_TOW_DES_EP1","HMMWV_Terminal_EP1","M1126_ICV_M2_EP1","M1130_CV_EP1","M1129_MC_EP1","M1128_MGS_EP1","M1126_ICV_mk19_EP1","M1133_MEV_EP1","M1135_ATGMV_EP1","SUV_UN_EP1"] and the east side doesn't even lift the stock vehicles. Edited August 3, 2010 by SpecterM Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
RT. Green Label 10 Posted August 3, 2010 (edited) Hi againIm in the =WBG= group How would I put that into this script of yours ? Sorry for being a dumba*s Thanks (_letter0==61)&&(_letter1==87)&&(_letter2==66)&&(_letter3==71)&&(_letter4==61) http://asciitable.com/ use this table to make adjustments. and its not MY script, Edited it from BoneCollector (=7Cav=) ;) Edited August 3, 2010 by RT. Green Label Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
SnowCleaner 10 Posted August 3, 2010 Why I can't get any AT weapons or C4 in the ranked mode? since 2.26,i never can get any AT weapons or C4 in a ranked mode, not matter how high I've promote. of course I 've choosen a AT role. Is this a problem or a new idea of mission design? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
pillpopper123 10 Posted August 3, 2010 (edited) (_letter0==61)&&(_letter1==87)&&(_letter2==66)&&(_letter3==71)&&(_letter4==61) http://asciitable.com/ use this table to make adjustments. and its not MY script, Edited it from BoneCollector (=7Cav=) ;) Thanks RT. Green Label It works a treat...you da man and BoneCollector..... Edited August 3, 2010 by pillpopper123 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
xeno 234 Posted August 3, 2010 OA Only 2.28 Release This is the last DomOA! 2 release (if there are no gamebreaking bugs). I'm moving on, want to see how that DLC thingie develops (and probably completely retire depending on the outcome). Mainly bugfixes, see changelog The OA version still uses only OA content so all players can play it and not only those who have ArmA 2 allready. Changelog: Fixed, some TT sidemissions were to close to the east base Changed, if you change the mission and lock any of the standard Dom vehicles and choppers in the editor they will respawn locked once destroyed Fixed, a bracket to much completely broke ranked version weapon cargo script. The script parser doesn't report an additional bracket as an error :( Fixed, placing a MG nest was broken Download: http://dev-heaven.net/projects/domination/files The mission package now includes the following versions: - West - West AI - West Revive - West Ranked - East - East AI - East Revive - East Ranked - West ACE - West ACE AI - West ACE Revive - West ACE Wounds - West ACE Ranked - West MANDO - TvT TT One more thing... You don't have to ask me to modify Dom, just do it. You can even release modified versions of Dom without asking me. There are more important things in life. I won't answer to mails regarding modifying Dom, my time is to limited, sorry. Enjoy! And have fun... Xeno Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
themaster303 22 Posted August 3, 2010 hi ;) helo scrip brings an error at intro seqence. seems broken. greetz masty (6thsense) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
xeno 234 Posted August 3, 2010 (edited) helo scrip brings an error at intro seqence. seems broken. Only in the ACE version but it doesn't use it anyway. Nothing gamebreaking. Edit: I'm uploading 2.28 again with that cosmetic problem fixed, just for you :) Online in a few seconds. Xeno Edited August 3, 2010 by Xeno Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Murklor 10 Posted August 3, 2010 (edited) Hm, just joined two 2.27 games (ranked, revive) and both of them complained about weapon cfgs (the first about G36C scoped and the second about the M16), presumably these two rpt lines: Warning Message: Error: creating weapon G36C with scope=private Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWeapons.M16A4'. Both are followed by an ARSELOAD of weapon/magazine warnings, the game only seem to spit out the first warning ingame. Oh and what's with the sudden love for ranked version running on servers? Great in theory, game wrecking in practice IMO :( Both games I joined had ALL helos gone and abandoned out in the field, probably because the pilots that where high enough to pilot them had gone. Also there was several wrecks laying about. Take the wreck helo to recover the helicopters and wrecks? Nope, no one ranked high enough - or at least no one that high that cared. While I like the idea of ranked/limited weapons, ranked vehicles is an awful, awful idea because those that get high points get it for a reason - they're on the ground cleaning up half the AO targets before you even get there. Supporting the team is an ungrateful job. You cant match vehicles with ranks, because a captain can be an absolutely horrible pilot that crash into mountains by fumbling through what chat type he should use, while a private that joined 1 minute ago can be that A10 pilot that hit your lazed targets while flying upside down, voicechatting and using TrackIR at the same time. Edited August 3, 2010 by Murklor Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Durka-Durka 10 Posted August 3, 2010 I just added a salvage truck to the "call drop" dialog so that engineers don't have to drive the entire map to get to their farp while the fighting goes on. Problem is, engineers still can't build a farp around the dropped truck. Where might I find the code that defines the salvage truck (actually called MtvrSupply_DES_EP1 in OA) as a truck that engineers can build a farp around? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
xeno 234 Posted August 3, 2010 Hm, just joined two 2.27 games (ranked, revive) and both of them complained about weapon cfgs (the first about G36C scoped and the second about the M16), presumably these two rpt lines: There is no G36C or M16A4 in the OA versions. For your other problem... nothing I can do about. That's the risk playing on public servers. Now I'm out of here. Have fun. Xeno Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
AntalopeAUT 10 Posted August 3, 2010 There goes another one..... :( A million thanks for all your efforts, Xeno. CYA on the battlefields Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Murklor 10 Posted August 3, 2010 There is no G36C or M16A4 in the OA versions. Ah. Well that explains why my OA standalone and the OA server I joined had difficulties with it... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
themaster303 22 Posted August 3, 2010 Only in the ACE version but it doesn't use it anyway. Nothing gamebreaking.Edit: I'm uploading 2.28 again with that cosmetic problem fixed, just for you :) Online in a few seconds. Xeno wow just a version for me ;) getting wet now :D thx Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
CarlGustaffa 4 Posted August 3, 2010 I just added a salvage truck to the "call drop" dialog so that engineers don't have to drive the entire map to get to their farp while the fighting goes on. Problem is, engineers still can't build a farp around the dropped truck. Where might I find the code that defines the salvage truck (actually called MtvrSupply_DES_EP1 in OA) as a truck that engineers can build a farp around? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks! You can't. I wouldn't even try :) I've added the salvagetruck (MtvrSupply_DES_EP1, consistent bug throughout OA - crazy!) to the liftables though. Not sure if it was missing all the time or if I messed up my own version somewhere. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Durka-Durka 10 Posted August 3, 2010 You can't. I wouldn't even try :) I've added the salvagetruck (MtvrSupply_DES_EP1, consistent bug throughout OA - crazy!) to the liftables though. Not sure if it was missing all the time or if I messed up my own version somewhere. Ahh that sucks. I figured it was a domination script, since it uses a code to define a vec_type as an "Engineer" I could just plug that into the i_common file. I got it to work perfect to drop a salvage truck, but the engineer just doesn't recognises a dropped truck from the one that's at the base. Here's the code in x_client\x_farp.sqf, and I've highlighted what I think I need to find, or at least part of it... // by Xeno #include "x_setup.sqf" private ["_nos", "_notruck", "_vt", "_helper1", "_helper2", "_helper3", "_helper4", "_mt", "_helper", "_farptype", "_farp"]; if ((player call XfGetHeight) > 5) exitWith {"You must be kidding..." call XfGlobalChat}; _d_farp_pos = __pGetVar(d_farp_pos); if (count _d_farp_pos > 0) exitWith {"You have allready placed a FARP. You have to remove it to build a new one." call XfGlobalChat}; _nos = (position player) nearObjects ["Truck", 20]; _notruck = true; if (count _nos > 0) then { { _vt = _x getVariable "d_vec_type"; if (isNil "_vt") then {_vt = ""}; if (_vt == "Engineer") exitWith {_notruck = false}; } forEach _nos; }; if (_notruck) exitWith { "No engineer truck nearby to build a FARP!" call XfGlobalChat }; Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Strikor 10 Posted August 3, 2010 It's not that simple. Salvage trucks work like MHQs, as in the actual vehicle class is unimportant. You can't just drop a Stryker MEV and have it function as a MHQ and the same is true here. Specific vehicles (xvec6 and xvec10 in this case) are designated as salvage trucks in the init. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
pillpopper123 10 Posted August 4, 2010 (_letter0==61)&&(_letter1==87)&&(_letter2==66)&&(_letter3==71)&&(_letter4==61) http://asciitable.com/ use this table to make adjustments. and its not MY script, Edited it from BoneCollector (=7Cav=) ;) Hi again RT. Green Label Sorry to be a pain but do you know how to get the heli to lock again after it is detroyed in domination?, it only does it once then forgets. Thanks dude Share this post Link to post Share on other sites