MulleDK19 21 Posted June 29, 2009 I get an error when using listbox and comboboxes.When i get ingame i see: no entry ...missiondir\description.ext/generator/scrollbar.cc Where cc is the reference to the name of the combobox. Please upload the associated dialog (un-builded). Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
spirit6 51 Posted June 30, 2009 Please upload the associated dialog (un-builded). Will do that somewhere tonight mate and i then update this text with the link. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
spirit6 51 Posted June 30, 2009 (edited) here is unbuilded http://www.gigasize.com/get.php?d=mc8n23hlm6b Before use i change the , and . by the way but thats been said and answered before. Edited June 30, 2009 by spirit6 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
MulleDK19 21 Posted July 1, 2009 here is unbuilded http://www.gigasize.com/get.php?d=mc8n23hlm6bBefore use i change the , and . by the way but thats been said and answered before. It's basically saying that the control cc (the combobox) is missing required parameter: scrollbar Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
spirit6 51 Posted July 2, 2009 It's basically saying that the control cc (the combobox) is missing required parameter: scrollbar Well basicly i am aware of that but its about problems that appear when using the results from the tool right? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
MulleDK19 21 Posted July 2, 2009 Well basicly i am aware of that but its about problems that appear when using the results from the tool right? What problems? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
spirit6 51 Posted July 3, 2009 What problems? Right -> exit loop. Cya mate. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
MulleDK19 21 Posted July 3, 2009 Right -> exit loop. Cya mate. Huh? Be more specific. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
kylania 568 Posted July 8, 2009 Can this program do Dialog Control Map? As in: http://community.bistudio.com/wiki/Dialog_Control_Map I've tried to manually add the class to class.madd file in the MADD format, but I'm unsure how to add the "embedded" map item classes found in that example. Also, the lines: stickX = {0.20, {"Gamma", 1.00, 1.50} }; stickY = {0.20, {"Gamma", 1.00, 1.50} }; Failed, even when this example was added normally to the desc. ent. file. Tried with () and [] instead of the inside {} and that didn't work either. The wiki page was sadly barren of any information about this control. :) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
MulleDK19 21 Posted July 9, 2009 Can this program do Dialog Control Map? As in: http://community.bistudio.com/wiki/Dialog_Control_MapI've tried to manually add the class to class.madd file in the MADD format, but I'm unsure how to add the "embedded" map item classes found in that example. Also, the lines: stickX = {0.20, {"Gamma", 1.00, 1.50} }; stickY = {0.20, {"Gamma", 1.00, 1.50} }; Failed, even when this example was added normally to the desc. ent. file. Tried with () and [] instead of the inside {} and that didn't work either. The wiki page was sadly barren of any information about this control. :) As of now, no it can't. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
MulleDK19 21 Posted July 18, 2009 A small update: There won't be any new patches for some time, as I'm rewriting most of the tool, to work better, etc. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
.kju 3245 Posted July 18, 2009 Alright. Thanks for the update MulleDK19! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
MulleDK19 21 Posted July 20, 2009 Alright. Thanks for the update MulleDK19! No problem. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
kylania 568 Posted August 1, 2009 Anyone have any idea why this is happening? I made a simple dialog with some listboxes, a few buttons and pictures. Looks OK in the MADD, but once I get it in game I get a ton of errors and the dialog is unusably tiny? Here's some of the errors I get: Warning Message: No entry 'description.ext/dlgSupplyRequest/ctlListSupport.ScrollBar'. Warning Message: No entry 'description.ext/dlgSupplyRequest/ctlListSupport.autoScrollRewind'. Warning Message: '/' is not a value Warning Message: No entry 'description.ext/dlgSupplyRequest/ctlListSupport.autoScrollDelay'. Warning Message: '/' is not a value Warning Message: No entry 'description.ext/dlgSupplyRequest/ctlListSupport.autoScrollSpeed'. Warning Message: '/' is not a value Warning Message: No entry 'description.ext/dlgSupplyRequest/ctlListSupport.maxHistoryDelay'. Warning Message: '/' is not a value Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Väinämöinen 0 Posted August 1, 2009 MADD doesn't support Arma2 listboxes. You should modify this code over your MADD constructed listbox definition: class RscListBox { type = CT_LISTBOX; style = ST_LEFT; idc = -1; colorSelect[] = {1, 1, 1, 1}; colorSelectBackground[] = {1,0.5,0,1}; colorText[] = {1, 1, 1, 1}; colorBackground[] = {0, 0.25, 0, 1}; font = FontM; sizeEx = 0.025; rowHeight = 0.025; offsetX = 0.003; offsetY = 0.003; offsetPressedX = 0.002; offsetPressedY = 0.002; colorFocused[] = {1,0,0,0}; colorShadow[] = {0.6, 0.6, 0.6, 0.8}; colorBorder[] = {0.5,0,0,1}; borderSize = 1; soundselect[]={}; SoundExpand[]={"\ca\ui\data\sound\new1", 0.15, 1}; SoundCollapse[]={"\ca\ui\data\sound\new1", 0.15, 1}; soundEnter[] = {"\ca\ui\data\sound\mouse2", 0.15, 1}; soundPush[] = {"\ca\ui\data\sound\new1", 0.15, 1}; soundClick[] = {"\ca\ui\data\sound\mouse3", 0.15, 1}; soundEscape[] = {"\ca\ui\data\sound\mouse1", 0.15, 1}; maxHistoryDelay = 1.0; autoScrollSpeed = -1; autoScrollDelay = 5; autoScrollRewind = 0; class ScrollBar { color[] = {0.5,0,0,1}; colorActive[] = {0.5,0,0,1}; colorDisabled[] = {0.5,0,0,1}; thumb = "\ca\ui\data\ui_scrollbar_thumb_ca.paa"; arrowFull = "\ca\ui\data\ui_arrow_top_active_ca.paa"; arrowEmpty = "\ca\ui\data\ui_arrow_top_ca.paa"; border = "\ca\ui\data\ui_border_scroll_ca.paa"; }; }; You are propably missing the whole "Scrollbar" part. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
MulleDK19 21 Posted August 3, 2009 Anyone have any idea why this is happening? MADD doesn't support Arma2 listboxes. That is the reason. I'm currently rewriting most of MADD to allow support for things such as listboxes. That's why there haven't been any updates since v0.0.0.8. I don't know when I can have a new version out, since I've got an awful amount of work to do on another (very important) project I'm doing. I'll keep you posted. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
granQ 293 Posted August 15, 2009 i am getting desperate here,any more news? A tool like this is would be "dejlig" :p Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
alpha9 10 Posted August 15, 2009 can someone explain me whats this in simple words lol Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
MulleDK19 21 Posted August 16, 2009 can someone explain me whats this in simple words lol The program? It's used to design in-game dialogs. Like the menu that pops up when you hit escape while you're playing, etc. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
AliMag 0 Posted September 5, 2009 Hi, Is anybody succeeded to launch the program? The application failed to initialize properly... is the message I receive every time I try to launch it - Windows XP. Am I missing something? Cheers Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
MulleDK19 21 Posted September 19, 2009 Hi,Is anybody succeeded to launch the program? The application failed to initialize properly... is the message I receive every time I try to launch it - Windows XP. Am I missing something? Cheers Do you have .NET Framework 2.0 installed? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
granQ 293 Posted November 18, 2009 :( what happened with this.. any update coming? Its a great tool. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
rubberkite 19 Posted December 9, 2009 MulleDK19 tell us something about this tool, are you still developing it ? any news will be appreciated ;) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
MulleDK19 21 Posted December 17, 2009 Hello, everyone. Sorry for the huge delay on updates. I've been extremely busy with a lot of projects I'm doing (I'm doing a billion projects at once, and I hate it, lol). Anyway, I want to finish this tool. I'm currently working on a new way of moving and resizing controls. I'll post some screenshots later. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
icewindo 29 Posted January 9, 2010 Hi, I followed the Youtube tutorial but I'm stuck at the "snap" function, how exactly does it work? I activated it but I'm not able to resize. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites