Sacha 'Voodoo' Oropeza 230 Posted February 22, 2018 Hello folks, As some of you may already know, I'm working on the AH-64D Project, which was originally made by Franze & Nodunit. As the project went open source, I decided to reorganize the code before exploring new possibilities however I got an issue which I don't understand hence I post here a part of the 'new' code. The concerned code part (CfgVehicles) is accessible here on Pastebin. Any ideas ? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
swtx 42 Posted February 22, 2018 You will need to list fza_ah64base as a base class above config Vehicles in the upper part of your config. should look like this: class fza_ah64base; // External Class Reference class CfgVehicles { config parameters here }; Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Sacha 'Voodoo' Oropeza 230 Posted February 22, 2018 12 minutes ago, swtx said: You will need to list fza_ah64base as a base class above config Vehicles in the upper part of your config. should look like this: class fza_ah64base; // External Class Reference class CfgVehicles { config parameters here }; Thanks man, did the same for other classes : Quote class All; // External Class Reference class Air; // External Class Reference class fza_ah64base; // External Class Reference class NewTurret; // External Class Reference But now I get this for some reasons... Whole config.cpp accessible here. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
swtx 42 Posted February 23, 2018 it's a bracket issue. You will need to use a program like Notepad ++ or Visual Studio Code to match up your brackets all the way down the config to make sure you either have enough closing brackets for major class or if you have too many. It's a very big config so it's going to be tedious and take some time. Need to check bracket pairs all the way down. Hope this helps Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Sacha 'Voodoo' Oropeza 230 Posted February 23, 2018 3 minutes ago, swtx said: it's a bracket issue. You will need to use a program like Notepad ++ or Visual Studio Code to match up your brackets all the way down the config to make sure you either have enough closing brackets for major class or if you have too many. It's a very big config so it's going to be tedious and take some time. Need to check bracket pairs all the way down. Hope this helps I do use Notepad++, but as you said, with nearly 13.000 lines, it's gonna take a lot of time... That said, I spent an hour trying to find out what's going on with either and "}" or ";" missing... Still no joy. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
.kju 3244 Posted February 23, 2018 use mikero rapify with lint check, or eliteness Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Sacha 'Voodoo' Oropeza 230 Posted February 24, 2018 On 23/02/2018 at 4:46 AM, .kju said: use mikero rapify with lint check, or eliteness Thanks kju, what a fantastic tool ! I fixed all errors. However once in the editor there is an issue with 'class fza_ah64d_b2e' which is not found. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Sacha 'Voodoo' Oropeza 230 Posted February 24, 2018 Apparently, there is an issue regarding the 'class Hitpoints' which may prevent the vehicle 'class fza_ah64d_b2e' to spawn in the editor. The fixed config.cpp on PasteBin Arma 3 RPT logs Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
.kju 3244 Posted February 24, 2018 These are all wrongly defined - they have to be inside the class: Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/eventhandlers Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/HitPoints Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/MFD Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/UserActions Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Sacha 'Voodoo' Oropeza 230 Posted February 24, 2018 2 hours ago, .kju said: These are all wrongly defined - they have to be inside the class: Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/eventhandlers Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/HitPoints Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/MFD Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/UserActions Alright, so I moved those classes inside 'class fza_ah64d_b2e', and I got no more issues with 'class HitPoints'. Still the bird doesn't want to show up within the editor. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
.kju 3244 Posted February 24, 2018 pastebin rpt and config again please Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Sacha 'Voodoo' Oropeza 230 Posted February 24, 2018 2 minutes ago, .kju said: pastebin rpt and config again please Here those are : config.cpp PasteBin Arma 3 RPT logs Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
.kju 3244 Posted February 24, 2018 brackets issue. fixed some other stuff too (inheritance, etc) https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/300880224722092033/417011231426215936/fza_ah64_US.cpp Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Sacha 'Voodoo' Oropeza 230 Posted February 24, 2018 13 minutes ago, .kju said: brackets issue. fixed some other stuff too (inheritance, etc) https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/300880224722092033/417011231426215936/fza_ah64_US.cpp Thanks .kju. Still the same error. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
.kju 3244 Posted February 24, 2018 now it should: https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/300880224722092033/417017157155815434/fza_ah64_US.cpp you broke this too: class SlingLoadUpExt { sound[] = {"A3\Sounds_F\vehicles\air\noises\", 1.258925, 1.000000, 500};//missing sound file frequency = 1; volume = "camPos*(slingLoadActive factor [0,1])"; }; 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Sacha 'Voodoo' Oropeza 230 Posted February 24, 2018 20 minutes ago, .kju said: now it should: https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/300880224722092033/417017157155815434/fza_ah64_US.cpp you broke this too: class SlingLoadUpExt { sound[] = {"A3\Sounds_F\vehicles\air\noises\", 1.258925, 1.000000, 500};//missing sound file frequency = 1; volume = "camPos*(slingLoadActive factor [0,1])"; }; It works ! But looks like we have to face new textures, loadout and animations bugs. Edit : The NR version works just fine. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Sacha 'Voodoo' Oropeza 230 Posted February 24, 2018 Issue is solved. Thanks for your help .kju & swtx ! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites