Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hello folks,

 

As some of you may already know, I'm working on the AH-64D Project, which was originally made by Franze & Nodunit. As the project went open source, I decided to reorganize the code before exploring new possibilities however I got an issue which I don't understand hence I post here a part of the 'new' code.

 

1519341428-sans-titre.jpg

 

The concerned code part (CfgVehicles) is accessible here on Pastebin.

 

Any ideas ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need to list fza_ah64base as a base class above config Vehicles in the upper part of your config.

 

should look like this:  class fza_ah64base; // External Class Reference

 

                                       class CfgVehicles

                                        {

                                         config parameters here

                                        };

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, swtx said:

You will need to list fza_ah64base as a base class above config Vehicles in the upper part of your config.

 

should look like this:  class fza_ah64base; // External Class Reference

 

                                       class CfgVehicles

                                        {

                                         config parameters here

                                        };

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks man, did the same for other classes :

 

Quote

class All; // External Class Reference
class Air; // External Class Reference
class fza_ah64base; // External Class Reference
class NewTurret; // External Class Reference

 

But now I get this for some reasons...

 

1519343092-endoffile.png

 

Whole config.cpp accessible here.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it's a bracket issue.  You will need to use a program like Notepad ++ or Visual Studio Code to match up your brackets all the way down the config to make sure you either have enough closing brackets for major class or if you have too many.

 

It's a very big config so it's going to be tedious and take some time.

 

Need to check bracket pairs all the way down.

 

Hope this helps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, swtx said:

it's a bracket issue.  You will need to use a program like Notepad ++ or Visual Studio Code to match up your brackets all the way down the config to make sure you either have enough closing brackets for major class or if you have too many.

 

It's a very big config so it's going to be tedious and take some time.

 

Need to check bracket pairs all the way down.

 

Hope this helps

 

I do use Notepad++, but as you said, with nearly 13.000 lines, it's gonna take a lot of time... That said, I spent an hour trying to find out what's going on with either and "}" or ";" missing... Still no joy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

use mikero rapify with lint check, or eliteness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 23/02/2018 at 4:46 AM, .kju said:

use mikero rapify with lint check, or eliteness

 

Thanks kju, what a fantastic tool ! I fixed all errors.

 

However once in the editor there is an issue with 'class fza_ah64d_b2e' which is not found.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These are all wrongly defined - they have to be inside the class:


Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/eventhandlers
Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/HitPoints
Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/MFD
Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/UserActions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, .kju said:

These are all wrongly defined - they have to be inside the class:


Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/eventhandlers
Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/HitPoints
Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/MFD
Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgVehicles/UserActions

 

Alright, so I moved those classes inside 'class fza_ah64d_b2e', and I got no more issues with 'class HitPoints'.

 

Still the bird doesn't want to show up within the editor.

 

1519489853-b2eclass.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

now it should:

https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/300880224722092033/417017157155815434/fza_ah64_US.cpp

 

you broke this too:

 

            class SlingLoadUpExt
            {
                sound[] = {"A3\Sounds_F\vehicles\air\noises\", 1.258925, 1.000000, 500};//missing sound file
                frequency = 1;
                volume = "camPos*(slingLoadActive factor [0,1])";
            };

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, .kju said:

now it should:

https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/300880224722092033/417017157155815434/fza_ah64_US.cpp

 

you broke this too:

 


            class SlingLoadUpExt
            {
                sound[] = {"A3\Sounds_F\vehicles\air\noises\", 1.258925, 1.000000, 500};//missing sound file
                frequency = 1;
                volume = "camPos*(slingLoadActive factor [0,1])";
            };

 

 

It works ! But looks like we have to face new textures, loadout and animations bugs.

 

1519495841-sans-titre.png

 

Edit : The NR version works just fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now

×