USA Politics Thread - *No gun debate*
[…] (Note 2)

The question here is thus whether RCW 29A.60.210 authorized the King County Canvassing Board to recanvass the 573 ballots in question. RCW 29A.60.210 provides in part:

Whenever the canvassing board finds that there is an apparent discrepancy or an inconsistency in the returns of a primary or election, the board may recanvass the ballots or voting devices in any precincts of the county.

Since this statute permits recanvassing, the statutory definition of “canvassing†is also pertinent. RCW 29A.04.013 provides:

“Canvassing†means the process of examining ballots or groups of ballots, subtotals, and cumulative totals in order to determine the official returns of a primary or general election and includes the tabulation of any votes that were not tabulated at the precinct or in a counting center on the day of the primary or election.

And although our election statutes do not define “returns,†RCW 29A.60.120(3) provides that the “official returns†are “[t]he returns produced by the vote tallying system, to which have been added the counts of questioned ballots, write-in votes, and absentee votes.â€