USA Politics Thread - *No gun debate*
[…] Since this statute permits recanvassing, the statutory definition of “canvassing†is also pertinent. RCW 29A.04.013 provides:

“Canvassing†means the process of examining ballots or groups of ballots, subtotals, and cumulative totals in order to determine the official returns of a primary or general election and includes the tabulation of any votes that were not tabulated at the precinct or in a counting center on the day of the primary or election.

And although our election statutes do not define “returns,†RCW 29A.60.120(3) provides that the “official returns†are “[t]he returns produced by the vote tallying system, to which have been added the counts of questioned ballots, write-in votes, and absentee votes.â€