guy123 10 Posted December 27, 2012 Hi all Am creating a project that needs to be accurate and have an .xyz file of the area that I need to model. However, for some reason when I import the .xyz file into Visitor it blows the hills WAY out of proportion. What should be gentle rolling hills turn into mountains! I've imported the same .xyz file into L3DT and Global mapper and both programs show the hills as they should be, it is only Visitor that seems to double the size of the hills. Please see image below for reference (Visitor is on the left). http://img831.imageshack.us/img831/5858/heightmapscale.jpg Does anyone know whether there is a way to change the import scale of the .xyz file in Visitor? Please note, I am using the VBS2 developer suite however have been informed that Visitor3 hasn't really changed. Guy Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
guy123 10 Posted December 27, 2012 OK, I think I've managed somehow to stumble upon a fix. Instead of click project>Import HeightMap from XYZ I simply started the project by directly opening the XYZ file. Seems to have fixed it! Strange... Now to work out why clutter isn't showing up in Bulldozer... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
jakerod 254 Posted December 28, 2012 Strange... Now to work out why clutter isn't showing up in Bulldozer... It isn't meant to. I've heard there is a way around it but I don't know how that is done. It really has never been one of those features I felt that I needed. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
guy123 10 Posted December 28, 2012 Ah well in that case I'll leave it as is, I thought it was meant to show up! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
WA Lancer 93 Posted December 28, 2012 What is your terrain grid size and cell size? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
guy123 10 Posted December 28, 2012 What is your terrain grid size and cell size? I believe the cell size is 5mx5m and the grid is 512x512, its only a 5.1km map Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
bushlurker 45 Posted December 29, 2012 (edited) cell size is 5mx5m and the grid is 512x512, its only a 5.1km map This might be the reason for your odd proportions in Visitor... With a 5m cell size you'd need a 1024x1024 grid - 1024x5 = 5120m/5.12km map... If you forced that into 512x512 all heights would seem exaggerated... B Edited December 29, 2012 by Bushlurker Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
guy123 10 Posted December 30, 2012 Ah thanks Bushlurker that makes sense! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites