flaep 1 Posted October 1, 2012 No Matter what Mission the Memoryusage rises till all Memory is used and Server crashes. Empty non persistent server takes arround 265 mb. System: V-Server Debian GNU/Linux 6.0.5 (squeeze) 4Threads 1024 MB Ram Linux Server beta 1.62.97240 no addons or mods startscript: #!/bin/bash # # armaserver: ArmA 2 Linux Dedicated Server Control Script # © 2010 BIStudio # ArmA 2 binary version must be 1.04 or later # # mod by: Psycho Dad , Date: 2012/08/05 #======================================================================= #======== CONFIGURATION PARAMETERS ======== #======== MUST BE EDITED MANUALLY TO FIT YOUR SYSTEM PARAMETERS ======== #======================================================================= ARMA_DIR=$HOME/server/arma/armaoa CONFIG=server.cfg PORT=2302 PIDFILE=${ARMA_DIR}/${PORT}.pid RUNFILE=${ARMA_DIR}/${PORT}.run LOGFILE=${ARMA_DIR}/${PORT}.log SERVER=${ARMA_DIR}/server OTHERPARAMS=-cpucount=2 MOD=beta\; #@chn_undead\; #======================================================================= ulimit -c 1000000 # setup the libraries, local dir first! (add!) export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=".:${ARMA_DIR}/lib32:/usr/lib32:${LD_LIBRARY_PATH}" case "$1" in start) if [ -f ${RUNFILE} ]; then $0 stop fi echo "Starting ArmA 2 server..." # remove core dumps (add!) find ${ARMA_DIR} -name core -type f -print | xargs -r rm -f # file to mark we want server running... echo "go" >${RUNFILE} # launch the background watchdog process to run the server (mod!) nohup </dev/null >/dev/null 2>&1 $0 watchdog-port-${PORT} & ;; stop) echo "Stopping ArmA 2 server..." if [ -f ${RUNFILE} ]; then # ask watcher process to exit by deleting its runfile... rm -f ${RUNFILE} fi # and terminate ArmA 2 server process if [ -f ${PIDFILE} ]; then kill -TERM $(< ${PIDFILE}) if [ -f ${PIDFILE} ]; then rm -f ${PIDFILE} fi sleep 1s fi # kill watchdog (add!) pgrep -U ${UID} -fl watchdog-port-${PORT} | awk '{print $1}' | xargs -r kill -TERM >/dev/null 2>&1 ;; status) if [ -f ${RUNFILE} ]; then echo "Server should be running..." else echo "Server should not be running..." fi if [ -f ${PIDFILE} ]; then PID=$(< ${PIDFILE}) echo "PID file exists (PID=${PID})..." if [ -f /proc/${PID}/cmdline ]; then echo "Server process seems to be running..." fi fi ;; check) echo -n "ArmA 2 directory: ${ARMA_DIR} " if [ -d ${ARMA_DIR} ]; then echo "OK" else echo "MISSING!" fi echo -n "Server executable: ${SERVER} " if [ -x ${SERVER} ]; then echo "OK" else echo "ERROR!" fi echo "Port number: ${PORT}" echo -n "Config file: ${CONFIG} " if [ -f ${CONFIG} ]; then echo "OK" else echo "MISSING!" fi echo "PID file: ${PIDFILE}" echo "RUN file: ${RUNFILE}" ;; restart) echo "Restarting ArmA 2 server..." $0 stop >/dev/null $0 start >/dev/null ;; watchdog-port-${PORT}) # this is a background watchdog process. Do not start directly while [ -f ${RUNFILE} ]; do # launch the server... cd ${ARMA_DIR} echo >>${LOGFILE} "WATCHDOG ($$): [$(date)] Starting server (port ${PORT})..." ${SERVER} >>${LOGFILE} 2>&1 -server -config=${CONFIG} -port=${PORT} -pid=${PIDFILE} -mod=${MOD} ${OTHERPARAMS} if [ -f ${RUNFILE} ]; then echo >>${LOGFILE} "WATCHDOG ($$): [$(date)] Server died, waiting to restart..." sleep 10s else echo >>${LOGFILE} "WATCHDOG ($$): [$(date)] Server shutdown intentional, watchdog terminating" fi done ;; *) echo "$0 (start|stop|restart|status|check)" Server.cfg hostname= "KACKSACK testing "; passwordAdmin = "SUPERSECRETPASS"; maxPlayers = 30; //password = "anothersupersecretpass if needed"; motd[] = { "another-KACKSACK-server", "Its a testing Server. So it is going to crash", }; voteMissionPlayers = 1; reportingIP = "arma2pc.master.gamespy.com"; kickduplicate = 1; logFile = "server_console.log"; BattlEye = 1; motdInterval = 5; persistent = 0; class Missions { class DM_Deathmatch { template = "MP_Deathmatch.Chernarus";// omit the .pbo suffix difficulty = "recruit";// difficulty: recruit, regular, veteran or mercenary (see CfgDifficulties in the main game config) }; class DM_Detector { template = "MP_Detector.Chernarus"; difficulty = "regular"; }; class Team_TeamDeathmatch { template = "MP_TeamDeathmatch.Chernarus"; difficulty = "veteran"; }; class COOP_Paradrop { template = "MP_Paradrop.Chernarus"; difficulty = "mercenary"; }; class CTI_CivilWar { template = "MP_CivilWar.Chernarus"; difficulty = "regular"; }; class CTI_SuperPowers { template = "MP_Superpowers.Chernarus"; difficulty = "regular"; }; class CTI_WarWelcome { template = "MP_WarWelcome.utes"; difficulty = "regular"; }; class CTI_WhenDiplomacyFails { template = "MP_WhenDiplomacyFails.Chernarus"; difficulty = "regular"; }; }; Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
visceralsyn 10 Posted October 1, 2012 This is not a memory leak, you have been informed the server uses up to about 1.2GB of ram by itself. ...Syn... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
flaep 1 Posted October 1, 2012 some say it doesnt and only whit a lot players. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
.kju 3245 Posted October 1, 2012 Did you try without custom addons yet? Did you try to set maxmem yet? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
flaep 1 Posted October 1, 2012 Did you try without custom addons yet?Did you try to set maxmem yet? i dont use custome addons. maxmem?? i thougt it is client only the undead addon gets not loaded Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
.kju 3245 Posted October 2, 2012 MOD=beta\; => MOD=beta + try without beta + so what effect did you get from testing with maxmem? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
flaep 1 Posted October 2, 2012 Here is a log http://pastebin.com/p3miy1SL without any changes it crashed testing without beta and added maxmem in progress. thank you Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
=[TTK]= memphis007 10 Posted October 2, 2012 (edited) First the file "common\misc_acr.pbo" located in your arma folder seems corrupted, then your basic.cfg is near empty, check : http://community.bistudio.com/wiki/basic.cfg to configure it properly. Edited October 2, 2012 by =[TTK]= Memphis007 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
.kju 3245 Posted October 2, 2012 To be more precise, Memphis007 is talking about this: Data file too short 'common\misc_acr.pbo'. Expected 1675912513 B, got 1112872 BNo entry '.\ArmA2OA.cfg.3D_Performance'. Warning Message: No entry '.\ArmA2OA.cfg.3D_Performance'. Warning Message: No entry '.\ArmA2OA.cfg.adapter'. Warning Message: No entry '.\ArmA2OA.cfg.Resolution_Bpp'. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
flaep 1 Posted October 2, 2012 (edited) = Memphis007;2233582']First the file "common\misc_acr.pbo" located in your arma folder seems corrupted' date=' then your basic.cfg is near empty, check : [url']http://community.bistudio.com/wiki/basic.cfg[/url] to configure it properly. misc_acr.pbo reuploaded how to use basic.cfg?? "-cfg server.cfg basic.cfg" or do i add the basic cfg lines to the server.cfg? Warning Message: No entry '.\ArmA2OA.cfg.3D_Performance'. Warning Message: No entry '.\ArmA2OA.cfg.adapter'. Warning Message: No entry '.\ArmA2OA.cfg.Resolution_Bpp'. are these necessary for a server??? Edited October 2, 2012 by flaep Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
=[TTK]= memphis007 10 Posted October 2, 2012 in your launchcommand you must have two different config files : -cfg=basic.cfg and -config=server.cfg Where basic.cfg is named arma2oa.cfg and server.cfg arma2oaserver.cfg for an ArmAII Co server. If the names of these two files are untouched and placed inside game directory, then you don't need to add -cfg and -config to your launch parameter, but it's not secure this way. are these necessary for a server??? Not really but if you don't put them you have unecessary errors in your logs. Please post here the content of your "basic.cfg" (or equivalent) file. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
flaep 1 Posted October 2, 2012 arma2oa.cfg language="English"; adapter=-1; 3D_Performance=1; Resolution_W=800; Resolution_H=600; Resolution_Bpp=32; MinBandwidth=131072; MaxBandwidth=2147483647; MaxMsgSend=2560; MaxSizeGuaranteed=512; MaxSizeNonguaranteed=256; MinErrorToSend=0.001; MinErrorToSendNear=0.0099999998; MaxCustomFileSize=0; serverLongitude=0; serverLatitude=0; serverLongitudeAuto=0; serverLatitudeAuto=0; I just took the standard config from wiki. #monitor shows: around 33 - 41 fps 327mb memory 270 kbps out and 40 kbps in (looks ok to me so i diddnt changed it from default basic.cfg) htop shows 719M memory used #Monitor only 327 shouldnt it be same size?? ---------- Post added at 15:47 ---------- Previous post was at 13:48 ---------- ok seems to work. I played for 3 hours i hope it stays this way. Thank you for your help. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites