CrZy 10 Posted January 6, 2010 (edited) hello i ve go a problem with the installation i follow instructions on the readme when i make ./install that s ok all lower case no error. i can run my server by ./server i can play on it but there a no configuration on it ... i stop it. i launch the server with ./arma2server start but the server don t work, and i ve got an error with the 2302.run this files is empty. i have modify the arma2server with my server properties LOOK MY CONSOLE: after the ./install ArmA 2 Linux Dedicated Server 1.04 Converting ArmA 2 directory: No file-names were converted ArmA 2 server was installed. after the ./server Warning Message: '/' is not a value Warning Message: No entry '.\ArmA2.cfg.Resolution_Bpp'. Warning Message: '/' is not a value String STR_EVAL_NUM not found Error in expression <<limit>> Error position: <<limit>> Error String STR_EVAL_NUM not found Error in expression <<limit>> Error position: <<limit>> Error Warning Message: Addon 'CAAir2' requires addon 'CAAir' Warning Message: Addon 'CA_CruiseMissile' requires addon 'CAAir' Warning Message: Addon 'CA_AIR2_Su25' requires addon 'CAAir' Warning Message: Addon 'CAAir3' requires addon 'CAAir' Updating base class ->Default, by ca\anims\characters\config\sdr\config.bin/CfgMovesBasic/DefaultDie/ Updating base class ->Default, by ca\anims\characters\config\sdr\config.bin/CfgMovesMaleSdr/States/Crew/ 0:33:53 Dedicated host created. 0:33:54 BattlEye Server: Initialized (v1.069) 0:33:54 Host identity created. ArmA 2 Console version 1.05 : port 2302 - Sockets ./arma2server start Starting ArmA 2 server... ./arma2server: line 31: arma2/2302.run: Aucun fichier ou répertoire de ce type :~/arma2$ nohup: redirecting stderr to stdout I DONT UNDERSTAND BECAUSE THE FILE 2302.RUN EXIST BUT THE FILE IS EMPTY!!!!!!!!! someone can help me ? Edited January 6, 2010 by CrZy modification Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Defunkt 431 Posted January 7, 2010 I had a similar problem with lower.c not compiling though I had checked gcc was installed, I think perhaps it was not in my arma (non-root) user's path (or whatever is the Linux equivalent). What I did was seek out the following shell script (I uploaded as lower.sh, then made executable with chmod 777 lower.sh then ran with ./lower.sh) to recurse through sub-directories setting everything to lower case (only need to do it once between updates), it may be that those errors are the result of some files still being in mixed case. Use at your own risk, I don't sprechen sie Linux terribly good. #!/bin/bash # Filename: rename.sh # Description: Renames files and folders to lowercase recursively # from the current directory # Variables: Source = x # Destination = y # # Rename all directories. This will need to be done first. # # Process each directory’s contents before the directory itself find * -depth -type d | while read x do # Translate Caps to Small letters # Space > Underscore # y=$(echo "$x" | tr '[A-Z ]' '[a-z_]'); y=$(echo "$x" | tr '[A-Z]' '[a-z]'); # create directory if it does not exit if [ ! -d "$y" ]; then mkdir -p "$y"; fi # check if the source and destination is the same if [ "$x" != "$y" ]; then # move directory files before deleting ls -A "$x" | while read i do mv "$x"/"$i" "$y"; done rmdir "$x"; fi done # # Rename all files # find * -type f | while read x ; do # Translate Caps to Small letters # Space > Underscore # y=$(echo "$x" | tr '[A-Z ]' '[a-z_]'); y=$(echo "$x" | tr '[A-Z]' '[a-z]'); if [ "$x" != "$y" ]; then mv "$x" "$y"; fi done exit 0 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
CrZy 10 Posted January 7, 2010 (edited) i ve tried your script but when i launch arma2server it doesn t work ... same error!!!! ./arma2server: line 31: arma2/2302.run: Aucun fichier ou répertoire de ce type :~/arma2$ nohup: redirecting stderr to stdout Edited January 7, 2010 by CrZy Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Defunkt 431 Posted January 7, 2010 What user are you running it as? Have you set the correct permissions on all files and folders? i.e. chown <username>:users <gamedir> -R What's entered in the arma2server configuration block? ARMA_DIR=. CONFIG=server.cfg PORT=2302 PIDFILE=${ARMA_DIR}/${PORT}.pid RUNFILE=${ARMA_DIR}/${PORT}.run LOGFILE=${ARMA_DIR}/log.${PORT}.txt SERVER=${ARMA_DIR}/server Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
CrZy 10 Posted January 7, 2010 yes the user that i use it s the owner of the directory. and permissions are in 775. i have got all in the arma2 directory. that is my arma2server configuration: ARMA_DIR=arma2 CONFIG=server.cfg PORT=2302 PIDFILE=${ARMA_DIR}/${PORT}.pid RUNFILE=${ARMA_DIR}/${PORT}.run LOGFILE=${ARMA_DIR}/log.${PORT}.txt SERVER=${ARMA_DIR}/server Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Defunkt 431 Posted January 8, 2010 What folder are you running this from? According to your config block it should be the folder above your \arma2\ directory. If you're running it from the same folder then ARMA_DIR should be ARMA_DIR=. Other than that I have no idea, hopefully Killswitch will pass by this way. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
killswitch 19 Posted January 8, 2010 What folder are you running this from? According to your config block it should be the folder above your \arma2\ directory. If you're running it from the same folder then ARMA_DIR should beARMA_DIR=. Other than that I have no idea, hopefully Killswitch will pass by this way. That'll be my suggestion aswell. :) ARMA_DIR should be left at "." or be set to the full path to the directory where ArmA II is. For example: ARMA_DIR=/home/someuser/arma2 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
CrZy 10 Posted January 8, 2010 (edited) ok i try ;) thx ---------- Post added at 09:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:55 PM ---------- no it doesn t work but i have change value: because im in home/myuser/arma2 and in arma2 i have got rep like addons, dta, etc... and the standalone linux files.... now this is my arma2server cfg: ARMA_DIR=. CONFIG=server.cfg PORT=2302 PIDFILE=/2302.pid RUNFILE=/2302.run LOGFILE=/log.2302.txt SERVER=./server and with these value i havent got error when i launch ./arma2server check ArmA 2 directory: . OK Server executable: ./server OK Port number: 2302 Config file: server.cfg OK PID file: /2302.pid RUN file: /2302.run :~/arma2$ ---------- Post added at 09:53 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:48 PM ---------- now i ve got error another error with the permissions .... i dont understand because i ve got all right with these files: i m the owner and i put in 0777 thats the console message: starting ArmA 2 server... ./arma2server: line 31: /2302.run: Permission non accordée nohup: redirecting stderr to stdout Edited January 9, 2010 by CrZy Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
killswitch 19 Posted January 8, 2010 (edited) Keep the default values there: ARMA_DIR=. CONFIG=server.cfg PORT=2302 PIDFILE=${ARMA_DIR}/${PORT}.pid RUNFILE=${ARMA_DIR}/${PORT}.run LOGFILE=${ARMA_DIR}/log.${PORT}.txt SERVER=${ARMA_DIR}/server When you use for example RUNFILE=/2302.run it means that the server will try to write to a file in the root of the file system ("/"). You aren't allowed to do that. Edited January 8, 2010 by Killswitch Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
CrZy 10 Posted January 9, 2010 ok i retry by default bu ti have the same message : Starting ArmA 2 server... nohup: redirecting stderr to stdout i don t understand why it doesn t work..... the ./server it work perfectly and i can play ...... when you make an ./arma2server check what have you got ?????? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
killswitch 19 Posted January 9, 2010 ok i retry by default bu ti have the same message :Starting ArmA 2 server... nohup: redirecting stderr to stdout The nohup message is diagnostic and should not affect things. However, it shouldn't be visible at all if you use the original arma2server script that comes with BIS dedicated server tar archive.i don t understand why it doesn t work.....the ./server it work perfectly and i can play ...... when you make an ./arma2server check what have you got ?????? As an example, here's how it looks when you do it for an A2 server installed in the home directory of a user called "foo", in a subdirectory named "a2s": [foo@localhost a2s]$ ./arma2server check ArmA 2 directory: /home/foo/a2s/arma2server OK Server executable: /home/foo/a2s/arma2server/server OK Port number: 2302 Config file: server.cfg OK PID file: /home/foo/a2s/arma2server/2302.pid RUN file: /home/foo/a2s/arma2server/2302.run [foo@localhost a2s]$ When I run the server using the start script, this is all that's printed: [foo@localhost a2s2]$ ./arma2server start Starting ArmA 2 server... [foo@localhost a2s]$ Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
CrZy 10 Posted January 9, 2010 this is my log 2302 where is the error ? WATCHDOG (31599): [samedi 9 janvier 2010, 18:22:48 (UTC+0100)] Starting server (port 2302)... WATCHDOG (31628): [samedi 9 janvier 2010, 18:22:48 (UTC+0100)] Starting server (port 2302)... Addon 'CAA10' requires addon 'CAAir' 18:22:48 Dedicated host created. WATCHDOG (28495): [samedi 9 janvier 2010, 18:22:49 (UTC+0100)] Server died, waiting to restart... File server.cfg, line 5: '.might': 'n' encountered instead of '=' Critical:Destroying running thread! Updating base class ->BulletBase, by ca\weapons\config.bin/CfgAmmo/B_30mm_HE/ Updating base class ->CA_Magazine, by ca\weapons\config.bin/CfgMagazines/VehicleMagazine/ Updating base class ->VehicleMagazine, by ca\weapons\config.bin/CfgMagazines/4Rnd_Sidewinder_AV8B/ Updating base class ->MissileLauncher, by ca\weapons\config.bin/cfgWeapons/SidewinderLaucher/ WATCHDOG (32444): [samedi 9 janvier 2010, 18:22:51 (UTC+0100)] Starting server (port 2302)... Error context ot turn up in the public list. Leave empty for private servers WATCHDOG (28506): [samedi 9 janvier 2010, 18:22:53 (UTC+0100)] Server died, waiting to restart... Addon 'CAA10' requires addon 'CAAir' 18:22:54 Dedicated host created. File server.cfg, line 5: '.might': 'n' encountered instead of '=' Critical:Destroying running thread! WATCHDOG (28495): [samedi 9 janvier 2010, 18:22:54 (UTC+0100)] Starting server (port 2302)... Warning Message: Addon 'CAA10' requires addon 'CAAir' Warning Message: Addon 'CA_AH64D' requires addon 'CAAir' Warning Message: Addon 'CAAir2' requires addon 'CAAir' Warning Message: Addon 'CA_CruiseMissile' requires addon 'CAAir' Warning Message: Addon 'CA_AIR2_Su25' requires addon 'CAAir' Warning Message: Addon 'CAAir3' requires addon 'CAAir' Updating base class ->Default, by ca\anims\characters\config\sdr\config.bin/CfgMovesBasic/DefaultDie/ Error context ot turn up in the public list. Leave empty for private servers Updating base class ->Default, by ca\anims\characters\config\sdr\config.bin/CfgMovesMaleSdr/States/Crew/ WATCHDOG (30677): [samedi 9 janvier 2010, 18:22:57 (UTC+0100)] Server died, waiting to restart... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
killswitch 19 Posted January 9, 2010 (edited) this is my log 2302 where is the error ? WATCHDOG (31599): [samedi 9 janvier 2010, 18:22:48 (UTC+0100)] Starting server (port 2302)... WATCHDOG (31628): [samedi 9 janvier 2010, 18:22:48 (UTC+0100)] Starting server (port 2302)... Addon 'CAA10' requires addon 'CAAir' 18:22:48 Dedicated host created. WATCHDOG (28495): [samedi 9 janvier 2010, 18:22:49 (UTC+0100)] Server died, waiting to restart... File server.cfg, line 5: '.might': 'n' encountered instead of '=' Critical:Destroying running thread! Updating base class ->BulletBase, by ca\weapons\config.bin/CfgAmmo/B_30mm_HE/ Updating base class ->CA_Magazine, by ca\weapons\config.bin/CfgMagazines/VehicleMagazine/ Updating base class ->VehicleMagazine, by ca\weapons\config.bin/CfgMagazines/4Rnd_Sidewinder_AV8B/ Updating base class ->MissileLauncher, by ca\weapons\config.bin/cfgWeapons/SidewinderLaucher/ WATCHDOG (32444): [samedi 9 janvier 2010, 18:22:51 (UTC+0100)] Starting server (port 2302)... Error context ot turn up in the public list. Leave empty for private servers WATCHDOG (28506): [samedi 9 janvier 2010, 18:22:53 (UTC+0100)] Server died, waiting to restart... Addon 'CAA10' requires addon 'CAAir' 18:22:54 Dedicated host created. File server.cfg, line 5: '.might': 'n' encountered instead of '=' Critical:Destroying running thread! WATCHDOG (28495): [samedi 9 janvier 2010, 18:22:54 (UTC+0100)] Starting server (port 2302)... Warning Message: Addon 'CAA10' requires addon 'CAAir' Warning Message: Addon 'CA_AH64D' requires addon 'CAAir' Warning Message: Addon 'CAAir2' requires addon 'CAAir' Warning Message: Addon 'CA_CruiseMissile' requires addon 'CAAir' Warning Message: Addon 'CA_AIR2_Su25' requires addon 'CAAir' Warning Message: Addon 'CAAir3' requires addon 'CAAir' Updating base class ->Default, by ca\anims\characters\config\sdr\config.bin/CfgMovesBasic/DefaultDie/ Error context ot turn up in the public list. Leave empty for private servers Updating base class ->Default, by ca\anims\characters\config\sdr\config.bin/CfgMovesMaleSdr/States/Crew/ WATCHDOG (30677): [samedi 9 janvier 2010, 18:22:57 (UTC+0100)] Server died, waiting to restart... It looks as if there are several server instances running at the same time. First, run "./arma2server stop", and then use $ ps ax|grep "arma2server" to find the other arma2 server processes. There are going to be two processes for each arma2 instance running - one bash script watchdog process and the actual arma2 server. Example: $ ps ax | grep "arma2server" 11722 pts/0 S 0:00 /bin/bash ./arma2server watchdog 11724 pts/0 Sl 0:24 /home/foo/a2s/server -server -config=server.cfg -port=2302 -pid=/home/foo/a2s/2302.pid In this example, one would have to do $ kill 11722 11724 to get rid of it. Then kill all of them and their associated watchdog process (it will be a bash process). (If that's too complicated, just reboot the server) Also, could you show us how your "server.cfg" file looks? I think it has a few errors in it... Edited January 9, 2010 by Killswitch Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
CrZy 10 Posted January 9, 2010 THX KILLSWITCH AND DEFUNKT FOR YOUR ASSISTANCE..... ALL IS OK NOWWWWW i had a problem with my server.cfg all is OK !!!!! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites