Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
genst

Server not loading

Recommended Posts

Hey all, having some trouble with a server my group is running. I did not make the mission but I am trying to make it work on the server. When some one joins it takes forever to load the mission file and once it does it crashes the client to main menu. RPT is linked below:

https://pastebin.com/itbv850W

 

TIA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, this is what i see in your rpt for issues, their maybe more but these are the ones that standout:

 

The following errors are being spammed.

17:25:49 "TCAGame/log: ERROR: [BIS_fnc_attachToRelative] Error: type ANY, expected OBJECT, on index 1, in [890eeb00# 1414378: barricade_01_10m_f.p3d,any]"

 

17:25:49 "TCAGame/log: ERROR: [BIS_fnc_attachToRelative] Error: type ANY, expected OBJECT, on index 1, in [890c0800# 1414413: wall_tin_4.p3d,any]"

17:25:49 "TCAGame/log: ERROR: [BIS_fnc_attachToRelative] Error: type ANY, expected OBJECT, on index 1, in [890c0100# 1414414: wall_tin_4.p3d,any]"

17:25:49 "TCAGame/log: ERROR: [BIS_fnc_attachToRelative] Error: type ANY, expected OBJECT, on index 1, in [890b7900# 1414415: wall_tin_4.p3d,any]"

17:25:49 "TCAGame/log: ERROR: [BIS_fnc_attachToRelative] Error: type ANY, expected OBJECT, on index 1, in [1414416: pallets_stack_f.p3d,any]"

 

Missing pics

17:25:46 Warning Message: Picture img\uav003.jpg not found

17:25:46 Warning Message: Picture img\001.jpg not found

17:25:46 Warning Message: Picture img\004.jpg not found

17:25:46 Warning Message: Picture img\003.jpg not found

17:25:46 Warning Message: Picture img\a011.jpg not found

17:25:46 Warning Message: Picture img\a012.jpg not found

17:25:46 Warning Message: Picture img\a013.jpg not found

17:25:46 Warning Message: Picture img\a014.jpg not found

17:25:46 Warning Message: Picture img\010.jpg not found

17:25:46 Warning Message: Picture img\006.jpg not found

 

This is being spammed

17:25:21 Server error: Player without identity genst (id 1653742380)

 

17:22:53 Error in expression <false>

17:22:53 Error position: <false>

17:22:53 Error Local variable in global space

17:22:53 Global namespace not passed during: false

 

Not much i can tell you with these but its related to your mission.

 

As for your mods, i had compiled a list of the mods your using from the rpt.

I highly doubt your using every aspect of these mods in a single mission.

  1. @Niakala
  2. @CBA_A3
  3. @ace
  4. @CUP Weapons
  5. @RHSAFRF
  6. @RHSUSAF
  7. @RHSGREF
  8. @RHSSAF
  9. @Unit Voice-overs
  10. @VSM All-In-One Collection
  11. @Zeus Enhanced
  12. @CUP Units
  13. @CUP Vehicles
  14. @Enhanced Movement
  15. @Advanced Rappelling
  16. @Advanced Sling Loading
  17. @Advanced Towing
  18. @Advanced Urban Rappelling
  19. @Arsenal Search
  20. @JSRS SOUNDMOD
  21. @Immersion Cigs
  22. @Ladder Tweak 2x
  23. @LAMBS_Suppression
  24. @LAMBS_RPG
  25. @PLA_Forces_mas
  26. @LAMBS_Turrets
  27. @Military Gear Pack
  28. @Project OPFOR
  29. @3den Enhanced
  30. @VME PLA Mod
  31. @Alternative Running
  32. @ACSTG AI Cannot See Through Grass
  33. @CUP ACE3 Compatibility Addon - Vehicles
  34. @CUP ACE3 Compatibility Addon - Weapons
  35. @CUP ACE3 Compatibility Addon - Terrains
  36. @LAMBS_Dangerfsm
  37. @No More Aircraft Bouncing
  38. @Remove stamina
  39. @Remove stamina - ACE 3
  40. @task_force_radio
  41. @NIArms All In One V14 Onwards
  42. @Specialist Military Arms SMA Version 271
  43. @Tier One Weapon
  44. @Burn 'Em Redux
  45. @Gruppe Adler Trenches
  46. @Enhanced Movement Rework
  47. @Improved Melee System
  48. @dzn Vehicle on Fire
  49. @No Weapon Sway
  50. @CUP Terrains - Core
  51. @CUP Terrains - Maps

My recommendation is this:

1. Create command line profiles of mods for different types of missions you play, dont load all the mods at once.

2. Remove mods for weapon sway, recoil, and stamina, you can add code to your description.ext which will do the same thing and adjust those in the mp lobby parameters for the mission/s your playing.

3. Mods that aren't required to be on the server take them out of the commandline and run them client side, the mod page should tell you what needs to be on the server, or setup as a server mod.

4. The majority of gameplay mods that add effects, sounds, dust, ect,. dont need to be on the server, have each player (client) run them on their end only.

5. Mods that are not required for a mission to run, meaning there are no assets from a mod in a specific mission accept maybe for arsenal shouldn't be loaded.

     Less mods means better performance, less conflicts, errors, or problems.

 

Here is a guide that can help you with server debugging:

 

TUTORIAL: DEBUGGING Server issues

https://forums.bohemia.net/forums/topic/172834-tutorial-debugging-server-issues-eg-not-loading-correctly/

Debugging Techniques

https://community.bistudio.com/wiki/Debugging_Techniques

 

Some extra pointers with the server:

- As you did when you have issues with the server be it crashes, lag, mission on a black screen, no player slots, mission not loading, server freeze,

always go to the RPT first, then scroll to the very bottom and then scroll up from there and look for errors, or things that are missing.

 

- Mods on upload can be corrupted, meaning they may not be fully uploaded, so if you get an error stating a mod is missing then

check the commandline for proper spelling.

check mod file sizes on your computer vs whats on the server, if say a mod is 100mb on your end (client) but on the server its 96mb then the mod didn't fully upload.

 

- If missions are loading and playing fine, then disable the rpt in the server.cfg if you do get spamming of something in the rpt because of some conflicts but

your mission is still running fine, that rpt will bloat, and once it gets into the gb file size it will start to leech on your server's memory, you may

get rubber banding, or lag, or the red chain of death as we call it.

 

- If your using custom difficulty settings in the server's profile, be sure to add the following code to your server.cfg

// Server Difficulty Override
forcedDifficulty = "custom";

 

Hope that helps! Cheers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×