Jump to content

z80cpu

Member
  • Content Count

    77
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Medals

Posts posted by z80cpu


  1. @Tankbuster - While this may work, this is not want I was seeking. 

     

    "...I would like to do this to any map while the player is playing on said map. (i.e. an universal method/command)..."

     

    No map editing, no looking, no modules, no extra scripts, no nothing except load a mission and go.

     

    If one is in the editor, one is not playing...  😉

     

    Also, your method is very 'problematic' for a lot of 'flat maps'.  And who will remember all the max heights for every map they have?  And why should they when this data is used to set fog a different levels based on said heights?

     

    Yes, your method would work, but must be done for every map one plays one and must be 'remembered' so how.  My method, which is listed above and does work, requires none of this and is almost instant as well as being 100% accurate.

     

    As stated in my original post, this is for a mod where the player can set fog at different levels based on the map's height...ANY MAP, instantly.

     

    I thank you for your time and effort in this though!

     

    🙂

     


  2. @Tankbuster

     

    How do you 'look' for it?  The ways mentioned above are the only ways to get the max height.  So I am at a loss how you 'look at it'.  I am also taking about automating this process.  If you're talking about looking at the map, they can be WRONG.  The Livonia map is one where the map has the wrong heights listed.  See a post of mine from above stating this.

     

    These scripts are the only accurate way to get it.  Map configs could be missing as well, so that is also useless,

     

    Also, what I was after was to know the max height on ANY map as quickly as possible.  Start mission, I know height immediately.  The player has to do nothing and the height is determined in less than 3 seconds with the player not even noticing that this is being done.

     

    🙂

     


  3. @pierremgi, @Jester504 - Both interesting ideas (and good ones too).

     

    I suspect some might need to know the exact height, I think this might be 'over kill' for my purpose.  I am just trying to get the 'approximate' mas height to set fog levels.  Using my method above, with the 'resolution' set at 25m, I 'scan' most maps in less than 3 seconds.  So the 'delay' is not bad.  Actually, my code runs when the mod is loaded in automatically and I can not even tell it is running it is so quick.

     

    However, if someone was wanting to know the exact height, your above methods (both of you) would work.

     

    @Jester504 - Your method reminds me of the old 'shell sort algorithm', which is about as old as I am...  😉

     

    See: 

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shellsort

     

    OR

     

    Google:  shell sort algorithm

     

    Thanks for yalls help!

     

    🙂

     

    • Like 1

  4. @beno_83au, @opusfmspol, @M1ke_SK, @pierremgi, @Greenfist, @mrcurry, @Rydygier

     

     

    OK!  I got it!  Using the CORRECT mapsize...  😉  I was able to make it work fairly quick.

     

     

    Here are the 'stats':

     

    Using a 25m 'resolution":

     

    Altis:  Real Max Height = 350m - Detected @25m = 347m - Time:  3 seconds

     

    Tanoia:  Real Max Height = 443m - Detected @25m = 439m - Time:  3 seconds

     

    Livonia:  Real Max Height = 442m - Detected @25m = 441m - Time:  3 seconds

     

     

    Funny thing about the Livonia map, the height markers/text on the map are DEAD WRONG!  You can see this by going to the bottom SW of the map where the only building/tower is and you will see it marked as 610m, move the cursor over it and the cursor show only 442m.

     

    So, I have 'solved/fixed' this question with yalls help and I do thank you for pointing out my stupid mistake!  🙂

     

     

    If anybody would want the code, as it does have it uses as setting height for fog or flying things, it is below with some notation in it.  It is in  the SQF format.

     

    Again thank you all!

     

    🙂

     

     

     

    *****

     

    // Gets Map Maximum Height Of Terrain

    // _MaxHeight will have the maximum height
    // _mx = maximum height 'x' coordinate
    // _my = maximum height 'y' coordinate

     

    // Do not want marker or hint?  Delete line 'deletemarker' and ALL lines with 'MaxHeightMarker' (4) in them and delete the hintsilent line


    // Deletes old marker if present
    deleteMarker "MaxHight";

     

    //  This is the 'resolution' that you wish to scan for. The smaller the number, the longer it will take.  Number is meters.  If set to '7' for example, it will check height every 7 meters on the map.
    _stepper = 25;

     

    _Size = worldSize;
    _MaxHeight = 0;
    _Height = 0;
    _mx = 0;
    _my = 0;

     

    for "_xx" from 0 to _Size step _stepper do {

     

    for "_yy" from 0 to _Size step _stepper do {

     

     _Height = getTerrainHeightASL [_xx,_yy];
     

    if (_Height > _MaxHeight) then {_MaxHeight = _Height; _mx = _xx; _my = _yy};

     

    };

     

    };

     

    // Places Marker Once Done
    MaxHeightMarker = createmarker ["MaxHight",[_mx,_my,0]];
    MaxHeightMarker setMarkerType "hd_dot";
    MaxHeightMarker setMarkerColor "ColorBluFor";
    MaxHeightMarker setMarkerText "Max Height";
     
     
    // Shows Max Height Once Done
    hintsilent str _MaxHeight;

     

    • Like 1

  5. @Greenfist, @mrcurry - hahahahahaha  What a moron I was!  You are CORRECT!  I have no idea why I did that!  I will correct and let ya know!

     

    What a duffus!

     

    @Rydygier - EXTREMELY INTERESTING!  I never thought about doing that, but that SHOULD work!  The only issue MIGHT be if some tree/building obstructs the view, the a 'false' reading would be returned.  However, I think one could 'poll' this location somehow and ascertain if it was an object vs terrain.  It should work, I am thinking that it may take a lot longer to compute this out.  Regardless, quite interesting!

     

    Thanks again to you all!

     

    😉

     

    • Like 1

  6. @pierremgi - Thanks!  I will give this a try.

     

    One thing I did try was my 'loop'. Strange results.  When run on Altis, it reports back the max height as 33m LESS THAN the (from what I see) is the highest spot at 312m  S/SW of ?Oreo?  (not in ARMA now).

     

    And on Stratis at 'step 1', it was QUICK!  Less than 1 second to run!


     

    Anybody got a reason for this?

     

    Test Loop Code:

     

    _size = worldSize / 2;
    _stepper = 5;
    _maxheight = 0;
    _height = 0;

     

    for "_xx" from 0 to _size step _stepper do {

     

    for "_yy" from 0 to _size step _stepper do {

     

    _height = getTerrainHeightASL [_xx,_yy];
    if (_height > _maxheight) then {_maxheight = _height};

     

    };

     

    };

     

    hint str _maxheight;

     

     

    I tried the step at 1 (takes about 1 min) and at 5 (as shown above) and I get basically the same answer - 33m LESS than the 312 shown on map and by the cursor info.

     

    Step 1 = 274m

    Step 5 = 278m

    Step 50 = 272m

     

     

    This makes no sense to me...Icould see and accpept 311, 310, 310.5, etc.  278m?  BIG difference...  😉

     

    The code does seem to work and 'step thru' every 'location' on the map.

     

    ????

     

    Thanks for any insight and all the other help!

     

    🙂

     

     

     


  7. @beno_83au @opusfmspol @M1ke_SK - Thank you all.  It is what I was afraid of.  There is not a 'universal' method in getting the max height without an exact position being given, thus what I was wanting to avoid.

     

    Though I have not tried it, for those that might be interested, there IS a way to get this value, though I suspect it would not be too quick.

     

    You set up  a 'For X' loop and inside of it, a 'For Y' loop (simply put)

     

    I get the x/y coords from the loop values, then get that section height.  Store this value, advance the loop and repeat.  Replace new height value when the new one is greater than the old value.

     

    Have it 'step' along at something checking every 10 meters or so...

     

    I suspect it would take a while to compute the whole map doing this.  BUT,  I would have the max height though.  I might try it on Stratis for the fun of it sometime.  When I do, I will be sure to report back to let ya know the outcome with the time results!

     

     

    While your method is 'innovating' @M1ke_SK, what if there were no hills/mountains?  Just land like the the mid-west plains in the USA.  There are 2 maps I know of, from ?Norway? that are basically flat.  You method would not work on all maps, BUT it is a good idea though! 🙂

     

    And we are on the 'same page' too with your method and mine in this post.

     

     

    Thank you all again!

     

    🙂

     


  8. @ghostrobobh - The problem with this is that Exile is usually '3 days' per session.  The weather from this mod is not.  I WAS working on a program which would do exactly what you asked along with setting the time/date to the current time/date, but I stopped.

     

    The time/date function DOES work, not the weather.

     

    You would have to take ANY data (this mod's data or from weather stations data) and convert it and then export it/inject it into the mission file at every server mission restart.  I already do this with the time/date, so it IS possible.

     

    I asked the dev to provide a means to export this data and he has not done such, for EXACTLY what you wanted to do.

     

    😞

     


  9. Hello!

     

    I am trying to obtain from 'run time', a means to get the highest point on ANY map.  The closest thing (command) I have found is "getTerrainHeightASL'.  But, I have to supply a position, which defeats doing this while a player is playing and I still would not know the highest spot on the map.

     

    I know I can get the x/y sizes, but I do not see anywhere to get the 'z' axis/data.

     

     

    What I am looking for is a way/command to do something like:

     

    MaxElev = BIS_fnc_GetHighestElevation;

     

     

    I could care less about the 'x/y' location, just the 'z'.

     

    I would like to do this to any map while the player is playing on said map. (i.e. an universal method/command)

     

    This is to create 'fog on demand' and at different height levels.  For example, in order to create a 'mountain fog', I would have to know the max height, and then take 1/3 (as an example) from that max height (1000 max - 300), then plug that number into the 'setFog' command (0 setFog [x, y, 700]).  No max height?  It would be just guessing then and kinda lame.

     

     

    Any and all help is appreciated!

     

    Thanks!

     

    🙂

     

     


  10. Need help? Stuck? Want this? Want that? NOW YOU CAN! No muss, no fuss!

     

    Tl;dr: 2300+ Commands (1000+ SQS and 350+ SQF scripts), 50+ Hotkeys, 99.99% Bug-Free, Works Virtually With All ARMA Campaigns, Missions, And Also Works In MP!


    --- Long read for a LOT OF STUFF - More Info At: https://sites.google.com/view/helpmemod/home ---


    'HelpMe Mod' has over 2300 commands for you to utilize! Works with every mission and campaign for ARMA 3 (have not found a non-working one yet)! This also includes MP (tested only dedicated/LAN servers, but should work with any server)! I use this mod along with InfiSTAR with no issues on my Exile server for years. Do note, for running the 'HelpMe Mod' along with InfiSTAR, you must 'allow' the "HelpMe Mod' to run via InfiSTAR's config files.

     

    This mod was started back in the days of 'Operation FlashPoint' (20 years ago). 'Loki', who wrote the first trainer for OFP, inspired me to create my own by looking at his code. Over time, every now and then, I would add 'this' or 'that' to the mod and it has grown to what you see today...and is still growing! Thanks Loki!


    Now you can call in with no modifications to your map/mission:

    Artillery, smoke, flares, infantry, armor, air (jets/helis), unstick men/vehicles, freeze units, move units/ delete units, kill units set the date, set the time, save up to 10 custom gear load outs, save up to 10 custom weather settings, teleport, toggle thru seats, get into any vehicle, real-world and live weather, and do 2000+ other things!

     

     

    Now, I am not an 'ARMA scripting expert' by any means.


    Could the code be written better?  YES!


    It is the best way to do things?  NO!


    BUT...does it work?  YES!

     

    Are parts of this mod a cheating mod?  YES!


    Do parts of this mod improve the 'Quality Of Life' for ARMA?  YES!


    Do I have to use the 'cheat' portions of this mod?  NO!


    There is something here for everyone!

     

     

    Best part, you have to do nothing to use it!  Just subscribe and start using it!  Any updates to this mod will not break any saves!


     

     

     

    Get 'HelpMe Mod':

     

    'HelpMe Mod' Addon:  https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=2441776362

    'HelpMe Mod' Test Mission:  https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=2441749355

     


     

     

    'HelpMe Mod' Website: 

     

    https://sites.google.com/view/helpmemod/home

     


     

     

    Direct Links For The Video Tutorials For The 'HelpMe Mod':

     

    Player's Menu - https://youtu.be/TbBjpxh95Hw

     

    Custom Gear And Weather - https://youtu.be/lyFMtY7ZYmg

     

    Teleport Menu - https://youtu.be/vnVpaSBBpTs

     

    Armory Menu - https://youtu.be/tlkNNjVQNFY

     

    Air-Ground Support Menu - https://youtu.be/NBf8u8yrX98

     

    Spawn Menu - https://youtu.be/egD4puBTxFM

     

    Vehicle Menu - https://youtu.be/fPHSTyo0kpI

     

    Team Menu - https://youtu.be/Z0LVWKKZiFE

     

    Sides Menu - https://youtu.be/lKDCat7aZ_o

     

    Look/Target Menu - https://youtu.be/sM660TTbe4Q

     

    Time Menu - https://youtu.be/DH1-YEB0ovg

     

    Weather Menu - https://youtu.be/LcKrIoBBAF8

     

    Diving Menu - https://youtu.be/AeHrRjMDvaY

     

    Extras Menu - https://youtu.be/JyEcL32KC6g

     

    Addons Menu - https://youtu.be/tNhAwNjAorA

     

     

     

     

    Required Addon:

     

    CBA (Community Based Addons for Arma 3)

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=450814997


     

     

     

    ***  Optional Mods  ***

     

    M1 - All CUP Mods:

     

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=541888371

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=497661914

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=497660133


     

     

    M2 - All RHS Mods:

     

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=843425103

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=843632231

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=843593391

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=843577117

     


     

    M3 - Real World Weather:

     

    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=879970502

    (Just put in your mod folder (subscribe), you do not have to do anything else.  You will need to get the 'free and easy to get API key' for this to work (see link above for info on getting the API key).  Input your Weather API key via the 'Weather' menu.  No emails from this company too!)

     


     

    M4 = Magazine Repack:

     

    https://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=19692


     

     

    M6 = Warhead's AC130 Drone:


    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1895758017

    An 'One man' wrecking crew!


     

     

    M7 = Vehicle Appearance Manager (VAM):

     

    https://forums.bohemia.net/forums/topic/224041-release-vehicle-appearance-manager-gui/

    (Just put in your mod folder (subscribe), you do not have to do anything else)


     

     

    M8 = GOM Aircraft LoadOut:

     

    https://forums.bohemia.net/forums/topic/204747-release-gom-aircraft-loadout-v135/

    (Just put in your mod folder (subscribe), you do not have to do anything else)

     

     

     

     


    If you have any questions/comments, please direct them to the above Steam page and enjoy!

    :)

     

     

    • Like 3

  11. @hortzy - Thank you for your time and effort with this mod. I did have a question for you. How can I have 'on the fly' weather for any map?  I run a script with correct settings such as location, key, etc., and have it set the weather. In other words, without using the module. The use of the module limits usage to maps that have this placed.

    For example, in the East Wind Campaign:

    CurrentWeather.Sqf:

    RWW_LocationCountry=lemnos;
    RWW_LocationCity=moudros;
    RWW_Key=123abc456def
    [] spawn RWW_SetWeather;


    Then I run [] execVM "CurrentWeather.Sqf" and the weather is set without the need for the module.

    The above is just an example.

     

    Also, is there a way to bring up the 'config' menu?  For example, in a script, I put int:  [] execVM "Config_Menu_RWW. Sqf".  This is show I could change how often it updates or even change the location if desired.

     

    It does work and seems to work quite nice, sadly, it is a 'one time' function and I must have the module loaded on every map to use.  Which means, mission like the Bohemia campaigns, this can not be used which really limits it usage,

     

    A 'module free' version or 'listed script calls' would be the best as well as making this mod universal instead of it being 'limited'.  And as a 'low skilled' ARMA scripter, I know it can be done.  As well as someone else has done the same as you without the mods.  Sadly, that mod is now broken for some reason.

     


    Looking forward to your answer and thanks for your answer as well as your time on this mod!

     

     

    PS - I also ask the above on mod download page  on Steam as well as sent you a friend's request via Steam - Heard nothing on both.


  12. @Sgt Smash - I hate to be the one to tell you, BUT, if it is 'bugging out', you have an issue with your server.  This is NOT a 'known issue' or a 'random bug'.  You have a script somewhere that is configured wrong and/or is not for the current version of Exile.  I know myself, I have played Exile since Day 1, and have never had this issue.

     

    I would address this as this is the only proper resolution.  Anything else would just 'cover the issue up'.  And this will fix NOTHING.

     

    BUT, you CAN do this quite simply.

     

    You just find the code that generates those pop-ups, insert a line AFTER the pop-up with something like:  SystemChat  xyz;

     

    This would show the pop-up, followed by the system chat message.

     

    You MIGHT have to re-format the text, but this is easy.  Exile uses a variable for the text to display and you will find that in the script that shows the message.  Then use that same variable in your systemchat command.

     

    Pretty simple...BUT IT IS NOT THE SOLUTION YOU NEED!

     

    Do take note of this!

     

    🙂

     


  13. @Desperta Ferro - Well you can SORTA change the times.

     

    From what I know, the times come from the Lat/Long coordinates of the map.  And taking those you can then do a simple look-up for the times.  Sadly, this in the map itself.  You MIGHT be able to do a config over ride on this, but MYSELF, I am too ignorant to tell you how to go about this.

     

    BUT, you can also set the times, TO A DEGREE, by setting the date.  You adjust this value in the Exile config file that has the weather patterns defined.  I think it is right above the weather lines.

     

    What I do on my server, every time the server restarts, I have a program that automatically sets the mission to the current date and time (sets it before the ARMA server starts), so mine is literally 'real time' and not 'static' like default Exile is, which is so lame.

     

    So you have 4 choices:

     

    #1 - Leave it be

    #2 - Use a map config file over ride, which some do exist for skies,tides, and animals

    #3 - Set the date manually to the 'best' fitting time frame your looking at

    #4 - Use a program like I do

     

    That's about it!

     

    🙂

     


  14. @Desperta Ferro -

     

    ExtDB2 = 32 Bit ARMA

    ExtDB3 = 64 Bit ARMA

     

    Also, not ALL SCRIPTS are 'written' for ExtDB3, so that means you will have to 're-write' them or do without them.

     

    To ME personally, it is NOT worth the effort as well as Exile only supports ExtDB2.  To ME, ARMA has enough issues without me adding a load more on the top...  😉

     

    You would get 'better stuff' by going to the 64 bit ARMA due to greater memory usage, I think this is about it.  Any DB 'increase' is done by the SQL engine which is NOT ExtDB3.

     

    Just my opinion...

     

    🙂

     


  15. Mine is located in the 'ExADClient\cfgfunctions.cpp' file:

     

    class ExAd
    {
        tag = "ExAd";
        //#include "VirtualGarage\CfgFunctions.cpp"
        //#include "AdminEvents\CfgFunctions.cpp"
        #include "Core\CfgFunctions.cpp"
        #include "StatsBar\CfgFunctions.cpp"
        #include "JxUnitScanner\CfgFunctions.cpp"
        #include "Hacking\CfgFunctions.cpp"
        #include "Grinding\CfgFunctions.cpp"
        #include "HaloParachute\CfgFunctions.cpp"  <-----
        #include "XM8\CfgFunctions.cpp"
    };

     

    I also know that there are a couple of versions of the ExAD mod too...

     

    🙂

     


  16. @Soap Dodger - You are wasting your time.  That script does NOT allow you to 're-open' your chute.  And @TroyT, It IS ExAD.

     

    @Soap Dodger, if you look at the GitHub page where  this code is, you will see it is by the ExAD guy.

     

     

    The ExAD code has this line:

     

    ExAd_HALOPARACHUTE_USE_ACTIONS = true;    //BOOLEAN - Allows player to eject from all vehicles with a pressed key combination 'alt shift x'  <-- This adds/removes chute from player allowing for free-fall when desired

     

    This other code does NOT have this.  It is just a simple 'add a chute' script and nothing more.

     

    Your best bet is to install ExAD.  It has quite a few features.  BUT you should be able to disable everything BUT the parachute script if desired.

     

    🙂

     


  17. Hello @TroyT,

     

    I do believe it is ExAD.  Do note, it is NOT compatible with Exile 1.0.4a.  You will need to ensure you get the 'fixed one' and FOLLOW DIRECTIONS CAREFULLY!  There are MANY out!

     

    If not that one; then it might be InfiSTAR or Enigma.  I am 99% sure it is ExAD though.

     

    Good luck!

     

    🙂

     


  18. Hello @Davinel,

     

    I can not speak for linux as I use a PC.  What I mentioned above DOES work for a PC and SHOULD work for linux (99.99% sure).  Make sure of quotes, and forward/backslashes ( / \ ).

     

    You can also verify the paths.  I have no idea how you do this in linux, but it is quite easy in windows.  Get the path to the actual folder and ENSURE it is EXACTLY what you have in the config files.  They MUST MATCH 100%!

     

    Based on what you're saying, they are NOT 100% the same!

     

    I am also confused, the RPT file you posted looks like it it from a Windows computer, not a linux...???

     

     

    That is about all I can tell you.

     

    🙂

     


  19. Hello @Davinel,

     

    The logs tell you!

     

    RPT:  File exile_server\code\ExileServer_system_database_query_insertSingle.sqf..., line 16

     

    ExtDB2:  [Thread 9232] extDB2: SQL_CUSTOM_V2: Error StatementException: MySQL: [MySQL]: [Comment]: mysql_stmt_execute error [mysql_stmt_error]: Field 'assigned_items' doesn't have a default value [mysql_stmt_errno]: 1364    [mysql_stmt_sqlstate]: HY000    [statemnt]: INSERT INTO player SET account_uid = ?, name = ?

     

    Maybes:

     

    The DB is not set up correctly

    You did not configure a script properly

    The scripts are for ExtDB3

    You have a typo somewhere

     

    Here is what a 'good' ExtDB2 log looks like:

     

    extDB2: Version: 70
    extDB2: https://github.com/Torndeco/extDB2
    extDB2: Windows Version
    Message: All development for extDB2 is done on a Linux Dedicated Server
    Message: If you would like to Donate to extDB2 Development
    Message: https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=2SUEFTGABTAM2
    Message: Also leave a message if there is any particular feature you would like to see added.
    Message: Thanks for all the people that have donated.
    Message: Torndeco: 20/02/15


    extDB2: Found extdb-conf.ini
    extDB2: Detected 4 Cores, Setting up 4 Worker Threads


    [15:21:42:523237 --4:00] [Thread 2588] extDB2: Database Type: MySQL
    [15:21:42:527237 --4:00] [Thread 2588] extDB2: Database Session Pool Started
    [15:21:42:529237 --4:00] [Thread 2588] extDB2: SQL_CUSTOM_V2: Loading Template Filename: C:\Games\Mods\ServerMods\@exileserver\extDB\sql_custom_v2\exile.ini
    [15:21:42:529237 --4:00] [Thread 2588] extDB2: SQL_CUSTOM_V2: Version 12 Detected, Latest Version 12 Available
    [15:21:42:534238 --4:00] [Thread 2588] extDB2: SQL_CUSTOM_V2: Loading Template Filename: C:\Games\Mods\ServerMods\@exileserver\extDB\sql_custom_v2\avs.ini
    [15:21:42:534238 --4:00] [Thread 2588] extDB2: SQL_CUSTOM_V2: Version 8 Detected, Latest Version 12 Available

     

     

     

    I can not tell you which of the above is 'bad'.

     

    Sorry.

     

    😞

     


  20. Hello @Davinel,

     

    There could be a lot if reasons why.  In this case, I would suspect a:

     

    Bad/Out-dated mod

    Using ExtDB3 with a mod that is using ExtDB2

    Improper DB config file

    Improper mod setup

     

    Those are a few things that could cause this.  Sadly, there is not one 'thing' that would cause this.

     

    Sorry!

     

    😞

     

    • Like 1

  21. Hello @Davinel,

     

    You can use upper case and lower case...at the same time!  BUT, you MUST have EVERYTHING looking the same.  There is an actual difference between an 'a' and an 'A'  (97 vs 65).

     

    As far as the spaces go, you CAN have those, BUT it will cause nothing but headaches, so ALWAYS remove the spaces from EVERY mod and replace it with some other character.

     

    '@CUP Weapons' = '@CUP_Weapons' or '@CUPWeapons' or '@somedumbmod'.

     

    Yes, you can call the mod folder by ANY NAME.  It does NOT have to match the name OR how you got it.  The name info comes from the files within the mod.  So use any name you wish....just remove the spaces!

     

    In my above example:

     

    Mod comes in named:  '@CUP Weapons'

     

    Becomes:

    -mod=C:\Games\Mods\ServerMods\@CUP_Weapons;

     

    Folder Name:  @CUP_Weapons

     

    That is all there is to it and it is not that hard once you use the SAME CASE in the folder as in your config files and REMOVE THE SPACES!

     

    Good luck!

     

    🙂

     

    • Like 1
×