-
Content Count
225 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Medals
Everything posted by _SCAR
-
All, I've created roads and other shapefiles in QGIS with the purpose of importing them in TB: However, when I "Import > Shapes..." from TB, I see an import dialog (in the worst scenario, TB crashes) but then I don't see my roads. Yes, "View Shapes" is active and as you can see from the image the Easting is 200000 and 0 North (and so is the terrain in TB). ...Any ideas?
- 13 replies
-
- qgis
- terrain builder
-
(and 2 more)
Tagged with:
-
Than you pooface, I found a different workflow that solves all of this (see my guide here): Thanks for your help. Best, _SCAR
- 13 replies
-
- 1
-
- qgis
- terrain builder
-
(and 2 more)
Tagged with:
-
Dear all, Until this day, I've added polygons and shapefiles directly in Terrain Builder. This is ok for smaller terrains, but definitely not for the ones I'm doing now. Now, for the past two weeks I've been trying to add OSM data to my terrains. I've followed these two main tutorials: Terrain Processor PMC Editing I appreciate the efforts, but I've tried everything I could and these simply are too incomplete to successfully finalize a map. For instance: In TB maps need to be of a power-of-two size, such as 10240. It is rather unclear how you can ensure that your satellite map is of this size. One solution is to select a square size in Terra Incognita, but then the coordinates you specify will not match exactly the ones of the map that will be downloaded (you can try this yourself, just save a square map selection from Terra Incognita as OziExplorer and then open it up in QGIS: the area will extend the coordinates you first entered). This means that if you use your reference coordinates you entered in Terra Incognita, they will be off for all of your other downloads. All the tutorials specify WSG 84 / UTM Zone 31N, however all of the downloads from Terrra Incognita, OSM and even OpenTopography are in WSG 84. It is far from clear when these conversions should happen, and how. Most of the times I end up having portions of data in completely different areas of QGIS even if they all are in the same Coordinate System, after following instructions. Once you export a reference height-map from Terrain Builder for a 10,240 sized terrain, the coordinates will extend from 200,000 - 210,240E and from 0 - 10,240N. All the tutorial specify to move the roads & other OSM data by switching the WSG to Zone 31N, but the scale is always off. I was able to move the elements but then they covered a tiny little portion of the destination area. When should the scaling happen? One of my areas is in Afghanistan, which is in UTM Zone 42N. Tutorials say you should use this when importing the data, but they also state that in Terrain Builder it MUST be UTM Zone 31N. This is so confusing and it doesn't help understanding what to do. This is such a pity. My best option is still to go ahead and draw 1,000+ roads and 700 polygons for forest areas BY HAND. Doesn't sound like a "best option". Hence: has some kind soul posted somewhere a precise how-to example workflow with screenshots or videos, so that it can be really clear what it must be done, in what order, etc? I'm pretty familiar with terrain building (latest map Kastellorizo is currently #1 on Steam's workshop), would love to contribute more and help back; however, I'd love to have someone finally dissolve clearly what is a good WORKFLOW to make all of this happen seamlessly. ....Pretty please? :) _SCAR.
-
Wally, I really thank you for trying to help but unfortunately I do not understand what to do :) Thanks anyway.
-
BTW my roads are in 42N because that's where Afghanistan is. What should I do about it? Convert it before importing it in TB? That will skew all the roads...
-
shp files are vectors, not rasters, so how can I know the extent of the SHP files with the raster calculator? Thank you for helping, but you are also providing bits and pieces of informations and that's the whole problem with those tutorials :) If I finally get out of this hell of a puzzle (unfortunately so typical of arma tools in general) I'll do a complete tutorial on the matter.
-
Again, I've read all of these. In that point: So, my map is 10240. Where does the 6000x6000m comes from?
-
Thank you Wally, I've seen / done all of that. Can you please expand on this, giving examples? For example how do you know how big your roads shapefile is? etc
-
Can you please expand?
- 13 replies
-
- qgis
- terrain builder
-
(and 2 more)
Tagged with:
-
Hey Rossoe, Were you able to import the resulting shapefile into Terrain Builder? I'm successful in doing everything in QGIS but on import, things get seriously broken (like, roads become a star). Can you expand on "I apply WGS 84 / UTM Zone 31N to both layers"? It'd be of serious help...
-
All, I keep seeing my tanoa assets encrypted, but it looks like there are terrains using trees and textures from Tanoa. ...Am I missing something?
-
This is nonsense, I can even open it up in mapshaper.com, an online resource for shapefiles:
- 13 replies
-
- qgis
- terrain builder
-
(and 2 more)
Tagged with:
-
Ok but if you want to import 600 roads, and everything is ready in QGIS, you don't really want to redo everything by hand... This is what I get when I click on "Import > Shapes...", after I select my .shp file: Maybe the issue lies here?... What am I supposed to do?
- 13 replies
-
- qgis
- terrain builder
-
(and 2 more)
Tagged with:
-
If I open the shapefile in TP everything looks good: However, there is no conversion tool in there (AFAIK), so what should I do once I've opened my shapefile there?
- 13 replies
-
- qgis
- terrain builder
-
(and 2 more)
Tagged with:
-
I'm trying to import only streets. This is what I get: Any help would be greatly appreciated...
- 13 replies
-
- qgis
- terrain builder
-
(and 2 more)
Tagged with:
-
Which one of the tools does provide this functionality?
-
Yes indeed: It took a very long time to build this, and now I'm unable to import. If anyone can help, it would be seriously appreciated. _SCAR
- 13 replies
-
- qgis
- terrain builder
-
(and 2 more)
Tagged with:
-
@m1lkm8n I've just used Arma3p to perform the extraction but I do not see anything from Tanoa...
-
Oh! Thank you!
-
I've got to try this one :)
- 16 replies
-
- arma 3
- sailing mod
-
(and 1 more)
Tagged with:
-
If you do it let me know! :)
-
We actually tried that :) However we were unpleased by the results: the real houses are way more diversified and have a beautiful color match, that we were unable to reproduce with the few colored houses of Malden. Thanks for the suggestion!
-
Thank you George, we’ve tried to keep the island spirit intact, by immersing ourselves in all the videos, photos and tourist maps we have been able to find online and reproducing as much as we could.
-
Thanks ^^_
-
This one! :)