Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Enigma, it works fine.

Open your Eyes :)

EDIT:

Edited by Sk3y

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Enigma, it works fine.

Open your Eyes :)

EDIT:

Maybe you should open your eyes and see the lengthy error I received when trying to apply the make up. I've done everything in the video and it doesn't work, I get the error and no makeup applies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello EnigmaticallyEerie

Which face you use i need a name maybe theres a problem with a special face

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

QUICK EDIT on my side: Today when i was playing with my clan i was gearing up and in the Arsenal under + option (where u find medikit,and all other misc stuff) there was Cammo paint sticks US and Serbian one,and there was Kit for applying cammo face, Now idk do you need both of them but i had them in my uniform

Only when i took evrything off my head i had option(in action menu) Cammo faces when i open it i got same imagge like EnigmaticallyEerie shared but widouth error. and keep in mind this was on online server not editor or init of the player.

Now i want to thank you for the great mod and for giving us option to immerse ourselfs even more by painting our faces...Such a cool feature. THANK YOU

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@DevilDogCro

No you dont need both of them. In germany we use a chest for facepaint and the americans use sticks so just take one of them and apply your facecamo.

In the actual version weve got a lil failure we work on a hotfix.

And thanks for the feedback :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Excellent mod guys, really love the new feature to apply the camo. Been hoping for something like this for a long time. :cool:

I have a question/request, is there any way you would consider also releasing the camo faces which were included in the initial release? Only reason I ask is to be able to also use the camofaces with AI as well. Or is there someway to apply it to them in its current state? I have been working on some custom units which made use of the camo faces, and with not being able to select them now, makes the player the only one to be able to use it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ACE3 is officially out, hope to see this camofaces integrated to ACE3 as it was to AGM (which is a mod no more...)

cheers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Siege-A you can give AI the face with following combination:

[TABLE=width: 1085]

[TR]

[TH]Ground example[/TH]

[TH]BWtarn[/TH]

[TH]BWStripes[/TH]

[TH]Black[/TH]

[TH]Serbian[/TH]

[TH]USStripes[/TH]

[TH]USStains[/TH]

[TH]USFlash[/TH]

[/TR]

[TR]

[TD=bgcolor: inherit]GreekHead_A3_01[/TD]

[TD=bgcolor: inherit]_cfaces_BWTarn[/TD]

[TD=bgcolor: inherit]_cfaces_BWStripes[/TD]

[TD=bgcolor: inherit]_cfaces_Black[/TD]

[TD=bgcolor: inherit]_cfaces_Serbian[/TD]

[TD=bgcolor: inherit]_cfaces_USStripes[/TD]

[TD=bgcolor: inherit]_cfaces_USStains[/TD]

[TD=bgcolor: inherit]_cfaces_USFlash[/TD]

[/TR]

[/TABLE]

AfricanHead_01, AfricanHead_02 and AfricanHead_03 has no Black.

@Corporal_Lib[bR] yes sure. Need more freetime (Job ;) )

@Agamennone yes sry (no bug ;) )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
@Siege-A you can give AI the face with following combination...

Right on, many thanks Sk3y. That is exactly what I was looking for. ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haven't seen this answered, is this awesome mod going to be available through ACE 3 as well?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
;2938136']ACE3 is officially out' date=' hope to see this camofaces integrated to ACE3 as it was to AGM (which is a mod no more...)

cheers![/quote']

@Corporal_Lib[bR] yes sure. Need more freetime (Job ;) )

yes its planned

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@DevilDogCro, they become a "used"-Look.

 

Planned Update 27.08.2015

 

possible Changelog:

+add Mirror to box

+ACE3 and AGM-Support in one file (one file for Vanilla, ACE3 & AGM)

~scripterror fixed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update available

 

v3.0 

  • addded: Mirror to box
  • added: ACE3 and AGM-Support in one file (one file for Vanilla, ACE3 & AGM)
  • changed: dissolved dependence to AGM
  • changed: Menu shows earlier
  • fixed: scripterror fixed

 

Have Fun :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Am I missing something? This isn't available for me in the ACE self-interaction menu?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Am I missing something? This isn't available for me in the ACE self-interaction menu?

You gotta have the camo sticks on gear (check on Virtual arsenal, it is on itens tab) and them strip all headgear (helmet, glasses, nvgs) to have the self interaction option for camoface! (take the gear off, paint the face, put it all back on lol)

 

Awesome to see it finally compactible with ACE, used it a lot with AGM and usually change my avatar face to camoed whenever I´m playing an SF mission!

 

cheers!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You gotta have the camo sticks on gear (check on Virtual arsenal, it is on itens tab) and them strip all headgear (helmet, glasses, nvgs) to have the self interaction option for camoface! (take the gear off, paint the face, put it all back on lol)

 

Awesome to see it finally compactible with ACE, used it a lot with AGM and usually change my avatar face to camoed whenever I´m playing an SF mission!

 

cheers!

 

Ah! Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Been testing the mod out and I think I have a place for it in a new mission I'm working on. It's a great idea, but it has some serious issues at the moment. It's a hit or miss type of bug, sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. I should be able to paint my face up to any pattern I want and change it up whatever I want even if I'm wearing a hat or goggles or whatever.

 

I have the paint kit in my gear and even though I take my hat off and scroll to get the option I still can't seem to get it to work and other times it does work. If you can fix those bugs then this mod will be so boss.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems like your addon throws a config error since the last arma update. It is related to the item.

14:49:06 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgModels.default'.
14:49:06 Warning Message: No entry '.sections'.
14:49:06 Warning Message: Size: '/' not an array
14:49:06 Warning Message: No entry '.sectionsInherit'.
14:49:06 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
14:49:06 Warning Message: No entry '.sections'.
14:49:06 Warning Message: Size: '/' not an array
14:49:06 Warning Message: No entry '.sectionsInherit'.
14:49:06 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
14:49:06 Warning Message: No entry '.sections'.
14:49:06 Warning Message: Size: '/' not an array
14:49:06 Warning Message: No entry '.sectionsInherit'.
14:49:06 Warning Message: '/' is not a value

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How can i reproduce it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will this mod be updated for the new faces and expansion?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sry 4 bad Englisch:

 

We check a possible update will be carried out.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks!!!!!

If it's any encouragement it's a great mod. Also I looked at what you did it, and it makes sense to my limited modding knowledge. If you need help updating it, let me know ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now

×