Jump to content
FartParty

Custom main menu scene?

Recommended Posts

I want to replace the scene that loads in the background of the main menu at game start

i'm guessing it's just a mission file with a special name and location

is it possible to overwrite it and have my own custom main menu background?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have seen it being done numerous times in the past already so it's definitely possible without too much of a hassle. :)

I reckon it's a combination of a mission file and a camera.sqf for the camera movement. AFAIK it was called (mapname].intro in OFP.

Would be really useful to know how to do it as I and probably many more people already have scenarios in their mind which they wish to be used for that

Edited by PurePassion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Isn't that set by what world you load?

yes, but i'm talking about the initial one

upon starting the game for the first time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The startup cutscene seems to be defined in

class CfgMissions {
class Cutscenes {
	class Stratis_intro1 {
		directory = "a3\map_stratis_scenes_f\scenes\intro1.Stratis";
	};
};
};

The cutscene gets called from:

class CfgWorlds {
class Stratis {
	cutscenes[] = {"Stratis_intro1"};
};
};

Since replacing either of those entries with your own ones doesn't seem to be working, I can't think of a way to do that at the moment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Old thread, I had to dig It up.

I am getting this Issue in the below quote:

The startup cutscene seems to be defined in

class CfgMissions {
class Cutscenes {
	class Stratis_intro1 {
		directory = "a3\map_stratis_scenes_f\scenes\intro1.Stratis";
	};
};
};

The cutscene gets called from:

class CfgWorlds {
class Stratis {
	cutscenes[] = {"Stratis_intro1"};
};
};

Since replacing either of those entries with your own ones doesn't seem to be working, I can't think of a way to do that at the moment.

Is there some way of replacing the original entries? I even tried to do the same for animations but they remained the same.

Thanks,

Ranwer135

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tried it some time ago to no avail.

Hopefully BI will add the possibility to define a default background mission in the player profile settings or similar.

This would be a nice way to further add customization to arma.

 

Cheers

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I totally agree, I'd like to have a static background picture to improve startup times, but without sacrificing the visual appearance.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hm, maybe BI removed this way of changing code/values because of the new marksman DLC? :huh:

Although, I honestly have no clue how EXILE has solved the custom main menu. (Even though I have never played it)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If exile did it, so can we. It's definitely not disabled by BIS then.

 

Edit: Arma 3 trieds to load the intro however, I'm getting the following errors which point to some variables defined in the mission.sqm

 

20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.timeOfChanges'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startWind'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastWind'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startWindDir'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastWindDir'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startWaves'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastWaves'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startLightnings'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastWaves'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startGusts'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastGusts'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startRain'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastRain'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startFogBase'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastFogBase'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startFogDecay'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastFogDecay'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.rainForced'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.lightningsForced'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.wavesForced'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:34 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.windForced'.
20:59:34 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startFogBase'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastFogBase'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startFogDecay'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastFogDecay'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.fogBeta0Min'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.fogBeta0Max'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startWind'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startWaves'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastWind'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastWaves'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.timeOfChanges'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startWind'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastWind'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startWindDir'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastWindDir'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startWaves'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastWaves'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startLightnings'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastWaves'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startGusts'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastGusts'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startRain'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastRain'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startFogBase'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastFogBase'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.startFogDecay'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.forecastFogDecay'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.rainForced'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.lightningsForced'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.wavesForced'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
20:59:35 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWorlds/VR.windForced'.
20:59:35 Warning Message: '/' is not a value

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I PMed Moricky about this matter, I'm sure there is a solution to ALL aspects of replacing entries, such as custom intros. :huh:

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
class CfgPatches
{
    class Revo_customIntro
    {
        units[]= {};
        weapons[]={};
        requiredVersion=0.1;
        requiredAddons[]={""};
        author[] = {"Revo"};
    };
};

class CfgWorlds
{
    class Stratis
    {
        cutscenes[] = {"Revo_customIntroCutscene"};
    };
};

class CfgMissions
{
    class Cutscenes
    {
        class Revo_customIntroCutscene
        {
            directory = "\customIntro.Stratis";
        };
    };
};

Since I had not luck with creating a cutscene for the VR map, I decided to give Stratis a go, however it seems that I cannot overwrite the config entry "cutscenes" of the map Stratis. That was working for the VR. Can anyone see a mistake in the code above?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this is how i have mine setup.

class CfgPatches 
{
	class MY_main 
	{
		units[] = {};
		weapons[] = 
		{
		};
		requiredVersion = 0.1;
		requiredAddons[] = 
		{
			"A3_Map_Altis",
			"A3_Map_Stratis",
			"A3_Map_Stratis_Scenes",
			"A3_Map_Altis_Scenes"
		};
		author[]= {"Nimrod_Z"}; 
	};
};

class CfgMissions
{
	class Cutscenes
	{
		class Stratis_intro1
		{
			directory="MY\scenes\intro2.Stratis";
		};
		class Altis_intro1
		{
			directory="MY\scenes\intro1.Altis";
		};
	};
};

@R3vo

it's been a while since i messed with the cutscene stuff but if i remember correctly, at that time i couldnt use a custom classname for the cutscenes and get it to work. but if i simply use the default classname and change the file destination it worked. that was simplest solution for me. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for that info, I'll give it another go tonight.

 

Edit: Okay, I finally got it to work. The mistake was (of course) on my side. I simply put the wrong path  in the config.cpp (facepalm)

 

Edit2: It works for the Virtual Reality map, but not for Stratis or Altis.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What map is running in the background? Altis, Stratis or something else?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SOLVED! I worked it out!

 

 

Put this in your CfgPatches:

requiredAddons[] = {"A3_Map_Altis","A3_Map_Stratis","A3_Map_Stratis_Scenes", "A3_Map_Altis_Scenes"};

requiredAddons[] somehow works much like inheriting a class, but it remembers all the stuff within those configs. (Without it, all the entries you enter will not be replaced)

 

 

 

To add a custom mission, simply replace the directory of either Altis_intro1 or Stratis_intro1 (with the above requiredAddons[]), and it should do the trick. ;)

 

 

 

Full config.cpp:

class CfgPatches
{
	class dss
	{
		units[] = {};
		weapons[] = {};
		requiredVersion = 1;
		requiredAddons[] = {"A3_Map_Altis","A3_Map_Stratis","A3_Map_Stratis_Scenes", "A3_Map_Altis_Scenes"};
		author[]=
		{
			"Ranwer135"
		};
	};
};
class CfgMissions
{
	class Cutscenes
	{
		class Altis_intro1
		{
			directory="dss\scenes\dss_mod_intro.Altis";
		};
	};
};

With regards to the new cutscene you would make as a replacement, there are 2 things that you need to know:

 

1. init.sqf would be initIntro.sqf.

2. Anything placed in the editor, MUST be in the mission and the intro section. (commonly found at the bottom left)

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow thanks, I would have never thought that the required addons has an influence on that, especially because the intro for the VR world worked fine for me.

 

Things I found out:

 

- You also have to set a name for the mission in the intel section of the editor.

- There should be a loading picture defined in the description.ext

- The author should also be defined in the description.ext

- To increase performance during the cutscene

    - choose less demanding location on the map

    - disable environment sound and animals -> enableEnvironment false;

 

If you enter the server browers and switch back to the main menu you'll see a loading screen for a short amount of time, it looks ugly in my opinion if there is no loading picture, author and proper mission name.

 

 

Known issue:

- If you want to have a static background created with a dialogue inside the mission, keep in mind that the ESC button will close the dialogue, even when the user is in the main menu (don't ask me why)

 Can be solved by disabling the ESC key:

_noESC = (findDisplay _dialogueID) displayAddEventHandler ["KeyDown", "if ((_this select 1) == 1) then { true }"];

- Entering the Campain Menu will stop the music from playing, even if there was an eventHandler "musicStop" placed inside the cutscene mission

 

 

2. Anything placed in the editor, MUST be in the mission and the intro section. (commonly found at the bottom left)

 

 

I only created my cutscene stuff inside the intro section, works fine.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Instead of a dialog, you can also make it as a display using RscTitles. ;)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Instead of a dialog, you can also make it as a display using RscTitles. ;)

 

I've never used titles before, gonna try that thanks!

 

Edit: Using RscTitles definitely solved the ESC issue I had, however there is a small delay between the the loading of the intro the the appearance of the picture. Guess I have to live with that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice work, guys! Thanks for sharing the info on the matter.

 

Btw - any luck replacing the entire Arma 3 menu with a custom designed variant? I'm looking to chance the dimensions, colors, font, screenX and Y positions of the default menu boxes, etc.

 

Need a little advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would need to search the Pbos for the menu dialogue stuff and overwrite this, but to be  honest, that probably not worth it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone, old topic but I'm currently struggling to design my own Altis intro, and I can't get it work. I followed step by step what is written here, and I also used the BI wiki (https://community.bistudio.com/wiki/Arma_3_Main_Menu#Spotlight) to create my initIntro.sqf but the only result I have is a static view of Altis from the sky to the ground, at a random location. It seems that the mission file corresponding to the scene I want to show is not found, but I'm unable to see why.

 

Here is my CfgMissions :

class CfgMissions
{
    class Cutscenes
    {
        class Altis_intro1 // Class referenced in 'cutscenes' property in CfgWorlds
        {
            directory = "\lm_intro\altis_intro_lm.Altis"; // Path to scenario with the scene
        };
    };
};

(I've not pu the CfgPatches as it's the same as exposed above by @Ranwer135)

 

I tried the mission file path both with and without the startup " \ ", but the result is the same in both cases. No error message shown. According to the way it's designed in A3's files, I've put in my addon a non-PBOed version of the scenario, simply copied-pasted from my mission folder. I've also tried with a PBOed version but the result is still the same. What am I missing ? Is the wiki outdated ? According to the screenshot it seems to have been updated when Apex was released, so I think it's up to date, but what is the problem in my addon ?

 

PS : I realized that my AddonBuilder was not configured to include SQM files in the PBO. Now it's properly set up, but false hope : still the same result... What should I do ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now

×