Drongo69 117 Posted August 10, 2013 First post updated with a new release. The Command module now uses waypoints (can store up to 20 for each group). Changelog: v0.5 Changed the Command module to use waypoints instead of move commands. Changed clicking on mounted groups, now selects the vehicle carrying the group. Added an "Active Inventory" module (big thanks to Larrow). Allows items in the default Arma 3 inventory to be activated by left-clicking (effects must be set by the mission designer in DT\Inventory\UseItem.sqf). Fixed a sound bug in DT\Core\Functions\RadioMessageCommand.sqf Removed support for AiA civilians due to spawning problems (check DT\AiA\Start.sqf and \Civilians.sqf) Overhauled Civilians module. Various small bugfixes. Renamed Guerrillas to RandomGear. Note that using removeUniform in MP causes a crash. Added a Team Switch option to the Personal Menu (disable by commenting out DT\Menu\Switch.sqf). Fixed groups in the Command module selected with a mouse click not remaining the selected group when the menu is activated. New Command options: Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Posted August 10, 2013 Updated version frontpaged on the Armaholic homepage. Drongo's Toolkit [ALPHA] v0.5 betaOnly required when you wish to use the Guerrilla option:PG Services - Private Military CompanyKiory's balaclava ExpandedHidden Identity Pack v1 =================================================== You are not registered on Armaholic, or at least not that we are aware of. In the future we offer the possibility to authors to maintain their own pages. If you wish to be able to do this as well please register on Armaholic and let me know about it. This is not mandatory at all! Only if you wish to control your own content you are welcome to join, otherwise we will continue to follow your work like we have always done ;) When you have any questions already feel free to PM or email me! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
SGT Fuller 856 Posted August 14, 2013 Drongo I'm trying to make arma 2 helicopters able to land they aren't defined as heli is there a way to do this? I am not using AiA Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Drongo69 117 Posted August 14, 2013 The short way to do this is to find the class name of the vehicle (for example, by checking mission.sqm) and manually add it to the appropriate array in DT\Core\DefineTypes.sqf. You could also try enabling dtAiA, all it does is add AiA/Arma 2 classnames to the DT type arrays. Another option is to go to DT\Command\Land.sqf and comment out the line: if (!_ok) exitWith {leader _group sideChat "Negative, not a helo unit."}; The other possibility is that it is traditional BIS AI helo "no, I don't feel like landing, thanks all the same" behaviour. The only way around this is to team switch and land yourself. Which kind of helo are you trying to use? By the way, for anyone interested, here is a shot of the Reinforcement module for the next release. These shots are using AiA vehicles, but the default units for NATO, CSAT and the Greeks are all defined as well: Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Drongo69 117 Posted September 27, 2013 Since Arma 3's artillery system is so crappy (and the related scripting commands seem to be broken) I've been working on my own artillery system. It is similar in many ways to CoC UA for OFP. It is not "spawned artillery", every round is an actual round fired from an on-map asset. The coordinates have to be manually entered, it is not a "click map to win" system. Warhead and rounds can be selected. No user set-up is required, the system auto-detects arty groups. The spotting/adjustment system is not yet implemented. Pic: The final version will also support the mortar(s) and MLRS. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
froggyluv 2136 Posted September 27, 2013 "Rounds away..." "Splash...." "Rounds complete" Direct hit on my dopamine receptors ;) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
dassunk 10 Posted October 4, 2013 Very nice mod! But.. I have problems to get the AI reports to be functional in 0.5 version. 0.3 was no problem. I use the default set-up from the test missions that comes with the addon. Commands and everything works fine but AI does not report contact with the enemy. Any ideas? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Drongo69 117 Posted October 6, 2013 Very nice mod! But..I have problems to get the AI reports to be functional in 0.5 version. 0.3 was no problem. I use the default set-up from the test missions that comes with the addon. Commands and everything works fine but AI does not report contact with the enemy. Any ideas? Have you checked that dtComms and dtInfoshare are both active in DT\Preferences.sqf? If so, post your mission and I'll take a look at it. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
dassunk 10 Posted October 6, 2013 Have you checked that dtComms and dtInfoshare are both active in DT\Preferences.sqf? If so, post your mission and I'll take a look at it. They are active. Same problem occur in your test mission 0.5. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Drongo69 117 Posted January 12, 2014 First post updated with a new version. It is now an addon, so it is much easier to use in your missions (no script-editing, just placing modules). I also trimmed out a lot of bloat that I feel is done better by other mods. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Posted January 12, 2014 (edited) Updated version frontpaged on the Armaholic homepage. Drongo's Toolkit v0.73 =================================================== You are not registered on Armaholic, or at least not that we are aware of. In the future we offer the possibility to authors to maintain their own pages. If you wish to be able to do this as well please register on Armaholic and let me know about it. This is not mandatory at all! Only if you wish to control your own content you are welcome to join, otherwise we will continue to follow your work like we have always done ;) When you have any questions already feel free to PM or email me! Edited April 2, 2014 by Guest mirror updated to latest version Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Drongo69 117 Posted January 27, 2014 First post updated with version 0.71. Changelog: v0.71 Fixed dialog errors (listScrollBar, colorFocused, colorBackGroundFocused not defined) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
dar 12 Posted January 27, 2014 Hey, first of all thanks for this awesome toolbox. But unfortnatly some of the Squad Menu tabs are not working for me. That would be the Stealth/Combat/Aware/Safe/Careless panels and the PopSmoke panel. Clicking these will have no effect. It doesn't matter wether I have units selected or not. Are these still WIP? I wondered because at least that behaviour things wouldn't be too hard to implement. Furthermore - The "Take Cover" button sets my guys to stealth mode. Wouldn't the Arma-engines "Find Cover" (1-8 with keys) be more suited for this action? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Drongo69 117 Posted January 27, 2014 (edited) I think I may have accidentally released old code, I'm taking a look at it now. First post updated with a fixed version (v0.72). I have fixed the behaviour commands. EDIT: I can't even get the old code of man1 fire ["smokeShellMuzzle","smokeShellMuzzle","smokeShell"]; to work anymore. Maybe the latest patch broke it? The "Take Cover" button sets my guys to stealth mode. Wouldn't the Arma-engines "Find Cover" (1-8 with keys) be more suited for this action?I don't know how to force such actions by script. The "findCover" command does not work. Setting stealth mode should at least force units to find cover. The "Hide" button differs slightly in that it also tells the units to hold fire. Edited January 27, 2014 by Drongo69 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Posted January 27, 2014 (edited) Updated version frontpaged on the Armaholic homepage. Drongo's Toolkit v0.73 =================================================== You are not registered on Armaholic, or at least not that we are aware of. In the future we offer the possibility to authors to maintain their own pages. If you wish to be able to do this as well please register on Armaholic and let me know about it. This is not mandatory at all! Only if you wish to control your own content you are welcome to join, otherwise we will continue to follow your work like we have always done ;) When you have any questions already feel free to PM or email me! Edited April 2, 2014 by Guest mirror updated to latest version Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
dixon13 15 Posted January 30, 2014 Is there anyway we can get this on PlayWithSix so that my community could download this easier. I would love to use this mod to help edit an ALiVE - Patrol Ops 3.0 mission. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Drongo69 117 Posted April 1, 2014 First post updated with version 0.73. Changes: Fixed the multiple unit markers in MP problem (thanks Conroy) Improved automatic vehicle type detection for non-BIS vehicles (thanks DarkWanderer and Tajin). Now most vehicle types will be auto-detected. There may be confusion with SPAA, wheeled APCs and some other types. Hardcoded vehicle-recognition support for Mid-east Irregulars, Syrian Arab Army/Hezbollah, Sudden's East vs West, Sudden's Russians, Reyhard's East Tanks Pack Added a new version of code34's Random Weather script Added a script that mission editors can use to make DT recognize any vehicle they use in a mission (DefineTypesAddon.sqf) Clicking on a group's marker will now report the specific type of vehicle (BRDM2, BTR60) instead of general terms such as Recon, APC, etc. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
sonsalt6 105 Posted April 2, 2014 New update v0.73 available at withSIX. Download now by clicking: Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
chops 111 Posted April 2, 2014 Love your work mate! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Drongo69 117 Posted April 28, 2014 I have been overhauling the squad menu with an eye on AI wound management: The colour of each name is green for unwounded, yellow for lightly wounded, orange for moderately wounded and red for badly wounded. If the unit has a FAK they can be selected and given the "Heal Self" order. The list also displays rank, name, display name, vehicle and if driving, gunning or commanding. I am going to see if I can script a "Help wounded" command for any medics present. I've also improved the group type auto-detection between MBTs/APCs and transport helos/gunships. New version soon. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Drongo69 117 Posted April 29, 2014 First post updated with version 0.74. Changes: Improved the group type auto-detection (will now differentiate between MBTs/APCs and transport helos/gunships) Hard-coded recognition of Reyhard's Shilkas as SPAA Added a list of squad members to the squad menu. Gives rank, name, class, wound status, mounted vehicle and position in said vehicle Added a "Heal Self" order that can be given to AI in the player's squad (requires the unit to be dismounted and to have a FAK) Added a "Heal Other" order that can be given to AI in the player's squad (requires the unit to have a FAK or medkit, be dismounted and there to be wounded nearby) Fixed the bug preventing infantry from popping smoke Fixed the safe/aware bug Improved the skill module settings Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Posted April 29, 2014 Updated version frontpaged on the Armaholic homepage. Drongo's Toolkit v0.74 =================================================== You are not registered on Armaholic, or at least not that we are aware of. In the future we offer the possibility to authors to maintain their own pages. If you wish to be able to do this as well please register on Armaholic and let me know about it. This is not mandatory at all! Only if you wish to control your own content you are welcome to join, otherwise we will continue to follow your work like we have always done ;) When you have any questions already feel free to PM or email me! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
sonsalt6 105 Posted April 29, 2014 New update v0.74 available at withSIX. Download now by clicking: Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
karmalauja 2 Posted May 4, 2014 Hy drongo i've got an issue with your great tools. when i recall a save game your tool do not work. grrr very useful for switch to other unit thank you Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Drongo69 117 Posted May 5, 2014 @karmalauja I'm guessing the problem is related to CBA3. Try this mod and see if that helps. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites