Fox '09 14 Posted July 29, 2010 Hi all, I've been tryin to get my heightmap in http://filesmelt.com/dl/Untitled1234567891011121314151617181920212223.png generated from terragen2 and edited in photoshop. I'm gona smooth some things out later, but first i want to get this working. but it is resized , and stays only on half of the map. looks kinda like this: http://www.postimage.org/image.php?v=aVUqhBi any ideas? "class cfg { PNGfilename = "terrain.png"; squareSize = 7; originX = 0; originY = 0; minHeight = -07.420013; maxHeight = 876.810001; }; " map is set to 4096, and 7 , for.. yeah.. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
beton 2 Posted July 29, 2010 It seems your png has some kind of interlacing. I had this problems with photoshop too never found a solution. Try to load the png in wilbur and save it and import it again in visitor. hope that helps for now Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Fox '09 14 Posted July 29, 2010 great, that worked! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
[aps]gnat 28 Posted July 31, 2010 FYI Fox, that pngs probably going to give you very odd terrain because I can see a shadow effect has been switch on. You'll need it shadowless. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
rstratton 0 Posted August 2, 2010 heightmap must be interlaced 16bit when saving in photoshop Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Fox '09 14 Posted August 2, 2010 Gnat;1703242']FYI Fox' date=' that pngs probably going to give you very odd terrain because I can see a shadow effect has been switch on.You'll need it shadowless.[/quote'] hmm I turned off all ray tracing, shadows ,etc in terragen , and i guess there must of been some sort of shadows still in. Thanks, I'll redo it. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites